Women composers – Upcoming Concerts near Seattle, WA
Memories of the Sea – Piano Solos | Selections for Violin & Piano
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 @ 1:00pm – 2:00pm (PDT)
Crossroads Community Center, Bellevue, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Arvo Pärt,
Fritz Kreisler,
Béla Bartók,
Gabriel Dupont,
Franz Joseph Haydn,
Madeleine Dring, and
Claude Debussy.
Free
West Seattle Community Orchestras: Debut Orchestra & Wind Symphony
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 7:00pm (PDT)
Chief Sealth International High School Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
—
Selected works
Giuseppe Verdi — Selected works
Lili Boulanger — Selected works
John Barnes Chance — Symphony No. 2
Lili Boulanger — D'un matin de printemps ("Of a Spring Morning")
Giuseppe Verdi — Selected works
Lili Boulanger — Selected works
John Barnes Chance — Symphony No. 2
Lili Boulanger — D'un matin de printemps ("Of a Spring Morning")
Free
Farallon Recorder Quartet: Between Heaven & Earth
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Maple Leaf Lutheran Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Johannes Ciconia
—
Selected works
Guillaume Dufay — Selected works
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina — Selected works
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Johann Sebastian Bach — Selected works
Frances Blaker — Selected works
Guillaume Dufay — Selected works
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina — Selected works
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Johann Sebastian Bach — Selected works
Frances Blaker — Selected works
$25 at the door (ages 17 & under free); or pay as able
Music at St. James Cathedral: Donor Appreciation Concert
Thursday, May 23, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 8:15pm (PDT)
St. James Cathedral, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Alice Parker,
Morten Lauridsen,
Johannes Brahms,
Felix Mendelssohn,
Jessica French,
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina,
Stephen Paulus,
Pablo Casals,
Anton Bruckner, and
Ralph Vaughan Williams.
Free
Jonathan Rodriguez / Peter Tracy / Aaron Michael Butler
Thursday, May 23, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Vermillion Art Gallery & Bar, Seattle, WA, United States
Jonathan Rodriguez
—
Prohibited Space
Jonathan Rodriguez — Lengua Tejida
Darcy Copeland — An Eclipse, A Rapture
Eva-Maria Houben — John Muir Trails 1 (In the Fullness of Time)
Jonathan Rodriguez — Lengua Tejida
Darcy Copeland — An Eclipse, A Rapture
Eva-Maria Houben — John Muir Trails 1 (In the Fullness of Time)
$5-15 sliding scale (no one turned away for lack of funds)
NonSeq: Aida Shirazi & Niloufar Shiri
Thursday, May 23, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
The Chapel at the Good Shepherd Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Aida Shirazi and Niloufar Shiri perform solo sets, as well as one set as a duo.
Curated for Nonsequitur's NonSeq series by Naeim Rahmani.
$5-$20 suggested donation; in advance or at the door
UW Percussion Ensemble
Friday, May 24, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Meany Studio Theater at Meany Hall, Seattle, WA, United States
Caroline Shaw
—
Selected works
Elena Rykova — Selected works
Qu Xiao-Song — Selected works
Pauline Oliveros — Selected works
George Lewis — Selected works
Stacey Bowers — Selected works
Elena Rykova — Selected works
Qu Xiao-Song — Selected works
Pauline Oliveros — Selected works
George Lewis — Selected works
Stacey Bowers — Selected works
$10
UW Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Band: Timeless
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater at Meany Hall (formerly Meany Theater), Seattle, WA, United States
Ottorino Respighi
—
Selected works
Huck Hodge — Selected works
David Maslanka — Selected works
Cindy McTee — Selected works
Huck Hodge — Selected works
David Maslanka — Selected works
Cindy McTee — Selected works
$10
LMC Opera: Queen for a Day – Operatic Depictions of Nobility
Thursday, May 30, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 8:00pm (PDT)
Tagney Jones Hall at the Opera Center, Seattle, WA, United States
George Frideric Handel
—
"Piangerò la sorte mia" from Giulio Cesare in Egitto ("Julius Caesar in Egypt"), HWV 17
George Frideric Handel — "Nasce il sole" from Rodrigo, HWV 5
Henry Purcell — "When I am laid in earth" (Dido's Lament) from Dido and Aeneas, Z. 626
Christoph Willibald Glück — Paride ed Elena ("Ah, lo veggo")
Giuseppe Verdi — "Tu che le vanita" from Don Carlos
Giuseppe Verdi — "Morró, ma prima in grazia" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Pauline Viardot — Cendrillon ("Nous sommes assaillis")
George Frideric Handel — "Nasce il sole" from Rodrigo, HWV 5
Henry Purcell — "When I am laid in earth" (Dido's Lament) from Dido and Aeneas, Z. 626
Christoph Willibald Glück — Paride ed Elena ("Ah, lo veggo")
Giuseppe Verdi — "Tu che le vanita" from Don Carlos
Giuseppe Verdi — "Morró, ma prima in grazia" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Pauline Viardot — Cendrillon ("Nous sommes assaillis")
Free
Seattle Symphony: She's Got Soul Featuring Capathia Jenkins
Friday, May 31, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Whitney Houston
—
Selected works
Gladys Knight — Selected works
Chaka Khan — Selected works
Adele — Selected works
Gladys Knight — Selected works
Chaka Khan — Selected works
Adele — Selected works
$55-$125
Seattle Classic Guitar Society: Connie Sheu
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 3:00pm (PDT)
The Chapel at the Good Shepherd Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Athénaïs Paulian
—
Airs et Variations, Op. 1
María Luisa Anido — Impresiones Argentinas
Leo Brouwer — Elogio de la Danza
Bryan Johanson — Magic Serenade
Keigo Fujii — The Legend of Hagoromo
María Luisa Anido — Impresiones Argentinas
Leo Brouwer — Elogio de la Danza
Bryan Johanson — Magic Serenade
Keigo Fujii — The Legend of Hagoromo
Free
Seattle Philharmonic: "My best work" – Tchaikovsky's Second
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Jean Sibelius
—
Luonnotar, Op. 70
Grace Williams — Fairest of Stars (Stacey Mastrian, soprano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17
Grace Williams — Fairest of Stars (Stacey Mastrian, soprano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17
$25 ($15 student/senior)
Puget Brass: Bangers & Brass Concert & Fundraiser
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Medina, WA, United States
Paul Lovatt-Cooper
—
Fire in the Blood
Traditional — Carrickfergus
Imogen Holst — The Unfortunate Traveler
Gordon Langford — March of the Pacemakers
Traditional — Carrickfergus
Imogen Holst — The Unfortunate Traveler
Gordon Langford — March of the Pacemakers
$30 ($20 student/veteran; ages 9 & under free)
Pacifica Chamber Orchestra Summer Concert: Freund, Nishimura, Sarasate
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 4:30pm (PDT)
Zion Lutheran Church, Everett, WA, United States
Don Freund
—
Gold
John Corigliano — Voyage for string orchestra
Yukiko Nishimura — River Stories
Frank Bridge — Suite for String Orchestra, H. 93
Pablo de Sarasate — Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
John Corigliano — Voyage for string orchestra
Yukiko Nishimura — River Stories
Frank Bridge — Suite for String Orchestra, H. 93
Pablo de Sarasate — Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
$25 ($20 students ages 17 & under/seniors age 65+); at the door only
Lake Washington Symphony Orchestra: Celebrating Latin America
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 4:15pm (PDT)
Bastyr University Chapel, Kenmore, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Traditional,
Unknown,
Rubén Fuentes,
Astor Piazzolla,
Carlos Gardel,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Agustín Lara,
José Barros,
Juan Bautista Madera Castro,
Bebo Valdés,
Carlinhos Brown,
Isidro Infante,
Sergio George, and
Fernando Osorio.
$25 ($12 ages 13-18/student/senior; ages 12 & under free)
44th Korean Music Association Annual Concert
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 5:00pm – 7:00pm (PDT)
Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Giovanni Battista Martini,
Daniel Gawthrop,
Hyeyoung Cho,
Hong Nan-pa,
Niccolò Paganini,
Gioachino Rossini,
Sun Ahn,
Johann Sebastian Bach,
Traditional,
Clara Schumann,
Pablo de Sarasate,
TBA,
Giacomo Puccini, and
Giuseppe Verdi.
$35 ($15 youth/senior)
Cascadian Chorale: Firesong Madrigals
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
The Episcopal Church of the Holy Cross, Redmond, WA, United States
Claudio Monteverdi
—
Se per havervi, ohimè, SV 24
Nicolas Gombert — Lugebat David Absalon
Gary D. Cannon — O Absalom
Maurice Duruflé — Ubi Caritas et Amor, Op. 10, No. 1
Tara O'Brien Pride — Free Toes
Morten Lauridsen — Madrigali: Six 'Fire Songs' on Italian Renaissance Poems
Tara O'Brien Pride — Selected works
Nicolas Gombert — Lugebat David Absalon
Gary D. Cannon — O Absalom
Maurice Duruflé — Ubi Caritas et Amor, Op. 10, No. 1
Tara O'Brien Pride — Free Toes
Morten Lauridsen — Madrigali: Six 'Fire Songs' on Italian Renaissance Poems
Tara O'Brien Pride — Selected works
Advance: $20 ($15 student/senior)
At the door: $25 ($20 student/senior)
Ages 18 & under free w/adult
Seattle Symphony: She's Got Soul Featuring Capathia Jenkins
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Whitney Houston
—
Selected works
Gladys Knight — Selected works
Chaka Khan — Selected works
Adele — Selected works
Gladys Knight — Selected works
Chaka Khan — Selected works
Adele — Selected works
$55-$125
Seattle Symphony: She's Got Soul Featuring Capathia Jenkins
Sunday, June 2, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Whitney Houston
—
Selected works
Gladys Knight — Selected works
Chaka Khan — Selected works
Adele — Selected works
Gladys Knight — Selected works
Chaka Khan — Selected works
Adele — Selected works
$55-$125
Northwest Chamber Chorus: a blue true dream of sky
Sunday, June 2, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 4:30pm (PDT)
Phinney Ridge Lutheran Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Sherryl Sewepegaham,
Edie Hill,
Johannes Brahms,
Jonathan Dove,
Antonio Estévez,
Ro Ogura,
Gwyneth Walker,
Reena Esmail,
Samuel Barber,
Frank Ticheli,
Ēriks Ešenvalds,
Ralph Vaughan Williams,
Stephen Paulus, and
David Lang.
Pay-what-you-can (suggested price: $27, ages 6-18 free)
- Older events
- Newer events