Latinx / Latin-American composers – Upcoming Concerts
NSO presents Disney in Concert: The Sound of Magic
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 @ 11:00am – 1:00pm (EDT)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Program includes works by
Oliver Wallace,
Opetaia Foa'i,
Mark Mancina,
Lin-Manuel Miranda,
Alan Menken,
George Bruns,
Kristen Anderson-Lopez,
Christophe Beck,
Robert Lopez,
Hans Zimmer, and
Various.
$56-$114 ($44-$114 wheelchair/companion)
NSO presents Disney in Concert: The Sound of Magic
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EDT)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Program includes works by
Oliver Wallace,
Opetaia Foa'i,
Mark Mancina,
Lin-Manuel Miranda,
Alan Menken,
George Bruns,
Kristen Anderson-Lopez,
Christophe Beck,
Robert Lopez,
Hans Zimmer, and
Various.
$44-$114
NSO presents Disney in Concert: The Sound of Magic
Thursday, May 23, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EDT)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Program includes works by
Oliver Wallace,
Opetaia Foa'i,
Mark Mancina,
Lin-Manuel Miranda,
Alan Menken,
George Bruns,
Kristen Anderson-Lopez,
Christophe Beck,
Robert Lopez,
Hans Zimmer, and
Various.
$44-$114
Brazilian Concerts at the Bicentennial: Child Citizen Orchestra Quintet
Brazilian Cultural Center (Instituto Guimarães Rosa) and
Orquestra Criança Cidadã (Children’s Citizen Orchestra)
Thursday, May 23, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 8:30pm (EDT)
Terrace Theater at The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Program includes works by
Zequinha de Abreu,
Ary Barroso,
Jacques Revaux,
Levino Ferreira,
Carlos Gardel,
Luiz Gonzaga,
Humberto Teixeira,
Getúlio Cavalcanti,
Heitor Villa-Lobos,
Antônio Carlos Jobim,
Bob Thiele,
George David Weiss,
César Guerra-Peixe,
Clóvis Pereira,
Edward Elgar,
Elvis Presley,
Maurice Ravel, and
Antonio Vivaldi.
Free (RSVP required)
45th Parallel: Unaccompanied
Thursday, May 23, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 8:00pm (PDT)
The Old Church at St. Mary Magdalene Parish (The Old Madeleine Church), Portland, OR, United States
Program includes works by
Frank Duarte,
Milad Yousufi,
José-Luis Hurtado,
Earl Maneein,
Kareem Roustom,
James Díaz,
Shaw Pong Liu, and
Kenji Bunch.
$30 ($20 student/senior)
Jonathan Rodriguez / Peter Tracy / Aaron Michael Butler
Thursday, May 23, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Vermillion Art Gallery & Bar, Seattle, WA, United States
Jonathan Rodriguez
—
Prohibited Space
Jonathan Rodriguez — Lengua Tejida
Darcy Copeland — An Eclipse, A Rapture
Eva-Maria Houben — John Muir Trails 1 (In the Fullness of Time)
Jonathan Rodriguez — Lengua Tejida
Darcy Copeland — An Eclipse, A Rapture
Eva-Maria Houben — John Muir Trails 1 (In the Fullness of Time)
$5-15 sliding scale (no one turned away for lack of funds)
ETHEL & Friends Series at The Met
Friday, May 24, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 8:30pm (EDT)
The Great Hall Balcony Cafe at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY, United States
William Grant Still
—
Selected works
Duke Ellington — Selected works
Paquito D'Rivera — Selected works
Lina Mathon Blanchet — Selected works
Valerie Coleman — Selected works
Jeff Scott — Selected works
Duke Ellington — Selected works
Paquito D'Rivera — Selected works
Lina Mathon Blanchet — Selected works
Valerie Coleman — Selected works
Jeff Scott — Selected works
Included with May 24 admission to The Met Museum at Fifth Avenue; see ticket link for rates
Sugar Hill Salon Live: Northstar Duo
Friday, May 24, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Jackie Robinson Park, New York, NY, United States
Gamal Abdel-Rahim
—
Selected works
Gliceria González Abreu — Selected works
Talib Rasul Hakim — Selected works
Oliver Nelson — Selected works
David Baker — Selected works
Gliceria González Abreu — Selected works
Talib Rasul Hakim — Selected works
Oliver Nelson — Selected works
David Baker — Selected works
Free
BRAVO Community Orchestra: Latin American Portraits
Friday, May 24, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Buckley Center Auditorium at the University of Portland, Portland, OR, United States
Carlos Gardel
—
Por Una Cabeza
Alfredo La Pera — Selected works
Astor Piazzolla — Libertango
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez — La Comparsita
José Pablo Moncayo — Huapango
Alfredo La Pera — Selected works
Astor Piazzolla — Libertango
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez — La Comparsita
José Pablo Moncayo — Huapango
Free
ETHEL & Friends Series at The Met
Saturday, May 25, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 8:30pm (EDT)
The Great Hall Balcony Cafe at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY, United States
William Grant Still
—
Selected works
Duke Ellington — Selected works
Paquito D'Rivera — Selected works
Lina Mathon Blanchet — Selected works
Valerie Coleman — Selected works
Jeff Scott — Selected works
Duke Ellington — Selected works
Paquito D'Rivera — Selected works
Lina Mathon Blanchet — Selected works
Valerie Coleman — Selected works
Jeff Scott — Selected works
Included with May 24 admission to The Met Museum at Fifth Avenue; see ticket link for rates
The Music of Dance: Schubert & Strauss with the Oregon Symphony
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, United States
Giancarlo Castro D'Addona
—
Selected works
(commission/world premiere TBA)
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires") (arr. G. Moreira for double bass & orchestra)
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"
Richard Strauss — Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires") (arr. G. Moreira for double bass & orchestra)
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"
Richard Strauss — Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59
$25-$132
Seattle Classic Guitar Society: Connie Sheu
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 3:00pm (PDT)
The Chapel at the Good Shepherd Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Athénaïs Paulian
—
Airs et Variations, Op. 1
María Luisa Anido — Impresiones Argentinas
Leo Brouwer — Elogio de la Danza
Bryan Johanson — Magic Serenade
Keigo Fujii — The Legend of Hagoromo
María Luisa Anido — Impresiones Argentinas
Leo Brouwer — Elogio de la Danza
Bryan Johanson — Magic Serenade
Keigo Fujii — The Legend of Hagoromo
Free
Lake Washington Symphony Orchestra: Celebrating Latin America
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 4:15pm (PDT)
Bastyr University Chapel, Kenmore, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Traditional,
Unknown,
Rubén Fuentes,
Astor Piazzolla,
Carlos Gardel,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Agustín Lara,
José Barros,
Juan Bautista Madera Castro,
Bebo Valdés,
Carlinhos Brown,
Isidro Infante,
Sergio George, and
Fernando Osorio.
$25 ($12 ages 13-18/student/senior; ages 12 & under free)
Carnegie Hall Citywide: The Met Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 8:00pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Public Library – Central, Brooklyn, NY, United States
George Walker
—
Lyric for Strings
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Assobio a Jato ("The Jet Whistle"), W. 493
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K. 478
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Assobio a Jato ("The Jet Whistle"), W. 493
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K. 478
Free (RSVP required)
SMCO: Bohemian Queen – Music of Mozart, Tchaikovsky, & Assad
Saturday, June 1, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
The Great Hall at Town Hall Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
—
Divertimento in D major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Clarice Assad — Bohemian Queen (West Coast premiere)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Clarice Assad — Bohemian Queen (West Coast premiere)
$35 ($10 student)
The Music of Dance: Schubert & Strauss with the Oregon Symphony
Sunday, June 2, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, United States
Giancarlo Castro D'Addona
—
Selected works
(commission/world premiere TBA)
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires") (arr. G. Moreira for double bass & orchestra)
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"
Richard Strauss — Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires") (arr. G. Moreira for double bass & orchestra)
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"
Richard Strauss — Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59
$25-$128
Music from Home: American Focus 2 – Music from the Pan American Era
Sunday, June 2, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Lakewold Gardens, Lakewood, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Manuel Ponce,
Miguel Bernal Jiménez,
Alberto Ginastera,
Carlos Guastavino,
Charles Ives, and
Aaron Copland.
$35 ($28 student/senior/military, $17.50 ages 6-17; ages 5 & under free)
The Music of Dance: Schubert & Strauss with the Oregon Symphony
Monday, June 3, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, United States
Giancarlo Castro D'Addona
—
Selected works
(commission/world premiere TBA)
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires") (arr. G. Moreira for double bass & orchestra)
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"
Richard Strauss — Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires") (arr. G. Moreira for double bass & orchestra)
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"
Richard Strauss — Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op. 59
$25-$128
Carnegie Hall Citywide: Ensemble Connect
Thursday, June 6, 2024 @ 5:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
Times Square, New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Leonard Bernstein,
Richard Rodgers,
Paquito D'Rivera,
Georges Bizet,
Maurice Ravel,
George Gershwin,
Antônio Carlos Jobim,
Wayne Shorter, and
Valerie Coleman.
Free
NOI Philharmonic: López-Gómez Conducts Piazzolla & Rachmaninoff
Saturday, June 8, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Dekelboum Concert Hall at The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD, United States
Evencio Castellanos
—
Santa Cruz de Pacairigua
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires")
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Astor Piazzolla — Las cuatro estaciones porteñas ("The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires")
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
$20-$40 ($10 student/youth)
- Older events
- Newer events