Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Past Concerts near Seattle, WA
Lake Union Civic Orchestra: Cuadros de España Nueva y Vieja (Scenes of Spain New & Old)
Saturday, March 23, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
First Free Methodist Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Emmanuel Chabrier
—
España
Maurice Ravel — Pavane pour une infante défunte ("Pavane for a Dead Princess")
Joaquín Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra (Eli Schille-Hudson, guitar)
Juventino Rosas — Sobre las Olas ("Over the Waves")
Enrique Mora — Alejandra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Maurice Ravel — Pavane pour une infante défunte ("Pavane for a Dead Princess")
Joaquín Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra (Eli Schille-Hudson, guitar)
Juventino Rosas — Sobre las Olas ("Over the Waves")
Enrique Mora — Alejandra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
$25 ($20 student/senior)
SYSO: Academic Year Orchestras Winter Series Evening Concert
Sunday, March 17, 2024 @ 5:30pm – 7:30pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Johannes Hanssen,
Percy Grainger,
Ludwig Göransson,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Richard Strauss,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Deborah Baker Monday,
Jeffrey Bishop,
Jessie Montgomery,
Rebecca Clarke, and
Johannes Brahms.
$20
Seattle Symphony Side-by-Side with Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra
Wednesday, February 21, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Miguel del Águila
—
Toccata
(students alone)
Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Silvestre Revueltas — Sensemayá (students alone)
Joe Hisaishi — Princess Mononoke Symphonic Suite
Gustav Holst — "IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity" from The Planets, Op. 32
Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Silvestre Revueltas — Sensemayá (students alone)
Joe Hisaishi — Princess Mononoke Symphonic Suite
Gustav Holst — "IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity" from The Planets, Op. 32
Free (RSVP recommended, but not required)
Gig Harbor Peninsula Civic Orchestra's 20th Anniversary Concert
Saturday, December 16, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 8:45pm (PST)
Peninsula High School – Milton S. Boyd Auditorium, Gig Harbor, WA, United States
Matthew Underwood
—
20
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden Suite
Peter Schickele — "Unbegun" Symphony
Bill Holcombe / Various — A Christmas Jazz Suite
Leroy Anderson — The Waltzing Cat
Bruce Chase / Various — Christmas Memories
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden Suite
Peter Schickele — "Unbegun" Symphony
Bill Holcombe / Various — A Christmas Jazz Suite
Leroy Anderson — The Waltzing Cat
Bruce Chase / Various — Christmas Memories
Free
West Seattle Community Orchestras: Wind Symphony & Symphony Orchestra
Friday, December 8, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 8:00pm (PST)
Chief Sealth International High School Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Percy Grainger
—
Selected works
David Lovrien — Selected works
Maurice Ravel — Selected works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Selected works
David Lovrien — Selected works
Maurice Ravel — Selected works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Selected works
Free
UW Campus Philharmonia: Mendelssohn, Brahms, Rimsky-Korsakov
Saturday, December 2, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PST)
Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater at Meany Hall (formerly Meany Theater), Seattle, WA, United States
Felix Mendelssohn
—
Selected works
Johannes Brahms — Selected works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Selected works
Johannes Brahms — Selected works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Selected works
Free
Carnevolar: Emerald City Trapeze Arts with SMCO & SANCA
Saturday, October 28, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Emerald City Trapeze Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Modest Mussorgsky,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Antonín Dvořák,
Christoph Willibald Glück,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Engelbert Humperdinck, and
Aram Khachaturian.
$50-$95
Carnevolar: Emerald City Trapeze Arts with SMCO & SANCA
Friday, October 27, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Emerald City Trapeze Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Modest Mussorgsky,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Antonín Dvořák,
Christoph Willibald Glück,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Engelbert Humperdinck, and
Aram Khachaturian.
$50-$95
Carnevolar: Emerald City Trapeze Arts with SMCO & SANCA
Saturday, October 21, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Emerald City Trapeze Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Modest Mussorgsky,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Antonín Dvořák,
Christoph Willibald Glück,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Engelbert Humperdinck, and
Aram Khachaturian.
$50-$95
Carnevolar: Emerald City Trapeze Arts with SMCO & SANCA
Friday, October 20, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Emerald City Trapeze Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Modest Mussorgsky,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Antonín Dvořák,
Christoph Willibald Glück,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Engelbert Humperdinck, and
Aram Khachaturian.
$50-$95
Seattle Symphony: Stravinsky 'The Firebird'
Sunday, October 8, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
—
"The Three Wonders" from Suite from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57
Dmitri Shostakovich — Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Efe Baltacıgil, cello)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird (complete)
Dmitri Shostakovich — Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Efe Baltacıgil, cello)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird (complete)
$52-$140
Seattle Symphony: Stravinsky 'The Firebird'
Saturday, October 7, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
—
"The Three Wonders" from Suite from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57
Dmitri Shostakovich — Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Efe Baltacıgil, cello)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird (complete)
Dmitri Shostakovich — Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Efe Baltacıgil, cello)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird (complete)
$35-$140
Seattle Symphony: Stravinsky 'The Firebird'
Thursday, October 5, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
—
"The Three Wonders" from Suite from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op. 57
Dmitri Shostakovich — Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Efe Baltacıgil, cello)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird (complete)
Dmitri Shostakovich — Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Efe Baltacıgil, cello)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird (complete)
$52-$140
SCMS Summer Festival: Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov, Chausson
Sunday, July 16, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Sergei Rachmaninoff
—
Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — String Sextet in A major
Ernest Chausson — Concert for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet in D major, Op. 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — String Sextet in A major
Ernest Chausson — Concert for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet in D major, Op. 21
In person: $60 ($25 student/ages 30 & under) | Stream: $30
PianoFête 2023: Katya Kramer-Lapin & Vyacheslav Gryaznov
Wednesday, July 5, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Kay White Hall Theater at Vashon Center for the Arts, Vashon, WA, United States
Mikhail Glinka
—
Valse-Fantasie
(arr. Vyacheslav Gryaznov for piano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — "Waltz of the Flowers" from The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (arr. Vyacheslav Gryaznov for piano)
Maurice Ravel — La Valse for Two Pianos
Claude Debussy — Petite Suite, L. 65 (for piano, four-hands)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / Maximilian Steinberg — Suite for Two Pianos – The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — "Waltz of the Flowers" from The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (arr. Vyacheslav Gryaznov for piano)
Maurice Ravel — La Valse for Two Pianos
Claude Debussy — Petite Suite, L. 65 (for piano, four-hands)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / Maximilian Steinberg — Suite for Two Pianos – The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
$40 ($35 senior, $30 VCA member; ages 18 & under free)
Rainier Symphony: Musicians Choice Concert
Sunday, June 4, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Foster Performing Arts Center, Tukwila, WA, United States
Gioachino Rossini
—
Overture to La gazza ladra ("The Thieving Magpie")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — "Flight of the Bumblebee" from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Klaus Badelt / Hans Zimmer — Pirates of the Caribbean (arr. Ted Ricketts)
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn — The Hebrides, Op. 26 "Fingal's Cave"
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — "Flight of the Bumblebee" from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Klaus Badelt / Hans Zimmer — Pirates of the Caribbean (arr. Ted Ricketts)
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn — The Hebrides, Op. 26 "Fingal's Cave"
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring
$20 ($14 student/senior ages 62+; youth free)
Rainier Symphony: Musicians Choice Concert
Saturday, June 3, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Foster Performing Arts Center, Tukwila, WA, United States
Gioachino Rossini
—
Overture to La gazza ladra ("The Thieving Magpie")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — "Flight of the Bumblebee" from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Klaus Badelt / Hans Zimmer — Pirates of the Caribbean (arr. Ted Ricketts)
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn — The Hebrides, Op. 26 "Fingal's Cave"
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — "Flight of the Bumblebee" from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Klaus Badelt / Hans Zimmer — Pirates of the Caribbean (arr. Ted Ricketts)
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn — The Hebrides, Op. 26 "Fingal's Cave"
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring
$20 ($14 student/senior ages 62+; youth free)
Lake Union Civic Orchestra: Bravely Singing
Saturday, May 6, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
First Free Methodist Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Franz Schubert
—
Overture to Rosamunde D.797
Jeffrey Moidel — In Flanders Fields (world premiere; José Rubio, baritone)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
Jeffrey Moidel — In Flanders Fields (world premiere; José Rubio, baritone)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
$25 ($20 student/senior)
VCA presents concert pianist Florian Noack
Saturday, April 22, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 7:30pm (PDT)
Kay White Hall Theater at Vashon Center for the Arts, Vashon, WA, United States
Johann Sebastian Bach
—
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35 (arr. Florian Noack for piano)
Sergei Lyapunov — 12 Études d'exécution transcendante, Op. 11 (selections)
Franz Liszt — Transcendental Etudes, S. 139 (selections)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35 (arr. Florian Noack for piano)
Sergei Lyapunov — 12 Études d'exécution transcendante, Op. 11 (selections)
Franz Liszt — Transcendental Etudes, S. 139 (selections)
$40-$50 ($37 VCA member; ages 18 & under free)
Woodinville Concert Band: H2Ocean
Saturday, March 25, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Robertson Performing Arts Center (Redmond Performing Arts Center), Redmond, WA, United States
Cait Nishimura
—
Lake Superior Suite
Brant Karrick — Bayou Breakdown
Carol Brittin Chambers — Song of the Fjords
Steven Bryant — Ecstatic Fanfare
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35 ("I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship")
Hans Zimmer — Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (arr. Jay Bocook)
John Philip Sousa — Manhattan Beach
Brant Karrick — Bayou Breakdown
Carol Brittin Chambers — Song of the Fjords
Steven Bryant — Ecstatic Fanfare
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35 ("I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship")
Hans Zimmer — Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (arr. Jay Bocook)
John Philip Sousa — Manhattan Beach
Free
- Newer events
- Older events