Percy Grainger – Past Concerts
SYSO: Academic Year Orchestras Winter Series Evening Concert
Sunday, March 17, 2024 @ 5:30pm – 7:30pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Johannes Hanssen,
Percy Grainger,
Ludwig Göransson,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Richard Strauss,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Deborah Baker Monday,
Jeffrey Bishop,
Jessie Montgomery,
Rebecca Clarke, and
Johannes Brahms.
$20
New England Symphonic Ensemble: Mendelssohn, Boyd, Wright
Sunday, March 17, 2024 @ 1:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage), New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Felix Mendelssohn,
Antonín Dvořák,
Ēriks Ešenvalds,
Francis Poulenc,
Morten Lauridsen,
Stephanie Ann Boyd,
Percy Grainger,
Giovanni Battista Martini, and
Reginald Wright.
$15-$134
UW Concert, Campus, & Symphonic Bands: Winds of the World
Tuesday, February 27, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater at Meany Hall (formerly Meany Theater), Seattle, WA, United States
Percy Grainger
—
Selected works
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Selected works
Samuel Barber — Selected works
Jan Van der Roost — Selected works
Yasuhide Ito — Selected works
John Mackey — Selected works
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Selected works
Samuel Barber — Selected works
Jan Van der Roost — Selected works
Yasuhide Ito — Selected works
John Mackey — Selected works
$10
Mid-Atlantic Honor Band
Saturday, January 27, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EST)
Armstrong Concert Hall | Shenandoah University, Winchester, VA, United States
Program includes works by
Ryan Nowlin,
John Stafford Smith,
Julius Fučík,
Michael Barry,
Kelijah Dunton,
Fred Jewell,
Mike Mower,
Daisuke Shimizu,
Scott Joplin,
Percy Grainger,
Jerry Goldsmith,
Hans van der Heide,
Dennis McCarthy, and
Various.
Free
West Seattle Community Orchestras: Wind Symphony & Symphony Orchestra
Friday, December 8, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 8:00pm (PST)
Chief Sealth International High School Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Percy Grainger
—
Selected works
David Lovrien — Selected works
Maurice Ravel — Selected works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Selected works
David Lovrien — Selected works
Maurice Ravel — Selected works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Selected works
Free
Seattle Wind Symphony: Nature's Path
Saturday, November 18, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PST)
Shorewood Performing Arts Center, Shoreline, WA, United States
Ben Pelandini
—
Sunrise
Cait Nishimura — Lake Superior Suite
Jean Françaix — L'Horloge de Flore ("The Flower Clock") (Shannon Spicciati, oboe)
Jeffrey Ouper — The Painted Desert
Percy Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy
Katahj Copley — Riptides
Cait Nishimura — Lake Superior Suite
Jean Françaix — L'Horloge de Flore ("The Flower Clock") (Shannon Spicciati, oboe)
Jeffrey Ouper — The Painted Desert
Percy Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy
Katahj Copley — Riptides
$25 ($10 student)
WWU Wind Symphony: Grainger, Blackshaw, Day, Maslanka
Thursday, November 9, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PST)
WWU Performing Arts Center Concert Hall, Bellingham, WA, United States
Percy Grainger
—
Lincolnshire Posy
Jodie Blackshaw — Peace Dancer
Kevin Day — Shimmering Sunshine
David Maslanka — Give Us This Day
Jodie Blackshaw — Peace Dancer
Kevin Day — Shimmering Sunshine
David Maslanka — Give Us This Day
$15 ($5 WWU faculty/staff; students free)
Puget Brass: St. Thomas Summer Concert Series
Sunday, July 16, 2023 @ 4:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Medina, WA, United States
Burt Bacharach
—
Selected works
Elmer Bernstein — Selected works
Leonard Cohen — Selected works
John Denver — Selected works
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Selected works
Hubert Parry — Jerusalem
Percy Grainger — Irish Tune from County Derry
Elmer Bernstein — Selected works
Leonard Cohen — Selected works
John Denver — Selected works
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Selected works
Hubert Parry — Jerusalem
Percy Grainger — Irish Tune from County Derry
Free
Puget Brass: Bangers & Brass
Saturday, June 3, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Medina, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Leonard Cohen,
Katie Moss,
John Marcangelo,
Percy Grainger,
Joseph Willcox Jenkins,
Geo Alan,
Hugh Nash,
Philip Sparke,
Darren Shaw, and
Elton John.
$30 ($25 student/veteran; ages 9 & under free)
Washington Wind Symphony – Con Moto: A Tribute to Andy Robertson
Saturday, April 8, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Robertson Performing Arts Center (Redmond Performing Arts Center), Redmond, WA, United States
Leonard Bernstein
—
Overture to Candide
Percy Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy
John Philip Sousa — The Liberty Bell March
John Williams — The March from 1941
H. Owen Reed — La Fiesta Mexicana ("II. Mass")
Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances
Percy Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy
John Philip Sousa — The Liberty Bell March
John Williams — The March from 1941
H. Owen Reed — La Fiesta Mexicana ("II. Mass")
Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances
$15 ($10 senior; students/age 17 & under free)
Columbia University 2023 Festival of Winds: BKWS & GSCB
Sunday, April 2, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:30pm (EDT)
Roone Arledge Auditorium at Alfred Lerner Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY, United States
Carlos Simon
—
Amen!
Juan Pablo Contreras — Mariachitlán
Lindsay Bronnenkant — Tarot
Adam Schoenberg — Rise
Percy Grainger — Mock Morris (arr. Joesph Kreines)
Kelijah Dunton — Letters
Nicole Piunno — Postcard from Sequoia
Juan Pablo Contreras — Mariachitlán
Lindsay Bronnenkant — Tarot
Adam Schoenberg — Rise
Percy Grainger — Mock Morris (arr. Joesph Kreines)
Kelijah Dunton — Letters
Nicole Piunno — Postcard from Sequoia
$15.50 ($5.50 CUID/BCID Holder)
2023 John Philip Sousa Band Festival
Sunday, March 12, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (EDT)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
John Philip Sousa
—
Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
David Maslanka — Selected works
Leonard Bernstein — Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
David Maslanka — Selected works
Leonard Bernstein — Selected works
Free (RSVP available)
WWU Wind Symphony: Paul Senchuk's Concerto for Flute
Thursday, February 23, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
WWU Performing Arts Center Concert Hall, Bellingham, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Yasuhide Ito
—
Selected works
Kevin Day — Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
Ron Nelson — Selected works
Julie Giroux — Selected works
Samuel Barber — Selected works
Paul Senchuk — Flute Concerto (Lisa McCarthy, flute)
Kevin Day — Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
Ron Nelson — Selected works
Julie Giroux — Selected works
Samuel Barber — Selected works
Paul Senchuk — Flute Concerto (Lisa McCarthy, flute)
Free
Mid-Atlantic Honor Band Showcase
Saturday, January 28, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EST)
Armstrong Concert Hall | Shenandoah University, Winchester, VA, United States
Program includes works by
Andrew David Perkins,
Henry Fillmore,
Michael Markowski,
Arthur Pryor,
Percy Grainger,
Johann Strauss II,
Julie Giroux,
John Williams,
Various, and
John Philip Sousa.
Free
Oregon Symphony: Holiday Brass
Wednesday, December 21, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, United States
Program includes works by
Traditional,
Percy Grainger,
Adolphe Adam,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Denis Bédard,
Giovanni Gabrieli,
Anthony DiLorenzo,
Felix Bernard,
Vincent Guaraldi,
Sean O'Loughlin, and
James Lord Pierpoint.
$20-$49
WWU Wind Symphony: Maslanka, Giroux, Rachmaninoff
Thursday, November 17, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
WWU Performing Arts Center Concert Hall, Bellingham, WA, United States
Online and in-person
David Maslanka
—
Traveler
Fisher Tull — Sketches on a Tudor Psalm
Percy Grainger — Molly on the Shore
Ryan George — Firefly
David R. Gillingham — Concertino for 4 Percussion & Wind Ensemble
Julie Giroux — Hymn for the Innocent
Sergei Rachmaninoff — All-Night Vigil (Vespers), Op. 37 ("Bless the Lord, O My Soul", "O Gladsome Light", & "Rejoice, O Virgin"; arr. Timothy Salzman)
Fisher Tull — Sketches on a Tudor Psalm
Percy Grainger — Molly on the Shore
Ryan George — Firefly
David R. Gillingham — Concertino for 4 Percussion & Wind Ensemble
Julie Giroux — Hymn for the Innocent
Sergei Rachmaninoff — All-Night Vigil (Vespers), Op. 37 ("Bless the Lord, O My Soul", "O Gladsome Light", & "Rejoice, O Virgin"; arr. Timothy Salzman)
Free
Oregon Wind Symphony: Schubert, Grainger, Hazo
Friday, October 21, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Beall Concert Hall, University of Oregon School of Music, Eugene, OR, United States
Jacques Press
—
"Wedding Dance" from Symphonic Suite "Hasseneh"
(arr. Herbert N. Johnston)
Franz Schubert — Ellens dritter Gesang, D. 839, Op. 52, No. 6 "Ave Maria" (arr. Frank Ticheli)
Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite
Jaime Texidor — Amparito Roca (arr. Aubrey Winter)
Percy Grainger — Children's March: Over the Hills and Far Away
Robert Hutchinson — The Slow Voyage Through the Night
Samuel R. Hazo — Arabesque
Franz Schubert — Ellens dritter Gesang, D. 839, Op. 52, No. 6 "Ave Maria" (arr. Frank Ticheli)
Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite
Jaime Texidor — Amparito Roca (arr. Aubrey Winter)
Percy Grainger — Children's March: Over the Hills and Far Away
Robert Hutchinson — The Slow Voyage Through the Night
Samuel R. Hazo — Arabesque
$10 ($5 senior/youth/student)
Music from Home: Pepperpot
Sunday, October 2, 2022 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Lakewold Gardens, Lakewood, WA, United States
Eleanor Alberga
—
Two-Piano Suite
Thomas H. Kerr, Jr. — Concert Scherzo: Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?
Martin Scherzinger — Masanga for Two Pianos
Astor Piazzolla — Milonga del Ángel
Astor Piazzolla — La muerte del ángel
George Gershwin / Percy Grainger — Fantasy on Themes from Porgy and Bess
Thomas H. Kerr, Jr. — Concert Scherzo: Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?
Martin Scherzinger — Masanga for Two Pianos
Astor Piazzolla — Milonga del Ángel
Astor Piazzolla — La muerte del ángel
George Gershwin / Percy Grainger — Fantasy on Themes from Porgy and Bess
$35 ($28 student/senior/military, $17.50 ages 10-17; ages 10 & under free)
Georgia Tech Concert Band & Symphonic Band Fall Concert
Wednesday, September 28, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Ferst Center for the Arts at Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA, United States
Frank Ticheli
—
Selected works
Viet Cuong — Selected works
Jodie Blackshaw — Selected works
Steven Bryant — Selected works
Omar Thomas — Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
Kimberly Archer — Selected works
Viet Cuong — Selected works
Jodie Blackshaw — Selected works
Steven Bryant — Selected works
Omar Thomas — Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
Kimberly Archer — Selected works
Free
The Washington Wind Symphony: In Honor Of
Sunday, June 12, 2022 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Robertson Performing Arts Center (Redmond Performing Arts Center), Redmond, WA, United States
Kimberly Archer
—
Symphony No. 3 "For David"
Alfred Reed — El Camino Real
Percy Grainger — Handel in the Strand
Julie Giroux — One Life Beautiful
Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story (selection)
Alfred Reed — El Camino Real
Percy Grainger — Handel in the Strand
Julie Giroux — One Life Beautiful
Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story (selection)
$15 ($10 senior; students/ages 17 & under free)
- Newer events
- Older events