Alexander Borodin – Past Concerts
UW Symphony with Sunny Xia, Paul Rafanelli
Friday, March 8, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PST)
Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater at Meany Hall (formerly Meany Theater), Seattle, WA, United States
Eugen d'Albert
—
Symphonic Prelude to Tiefland, Op. 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K. 191/186e
Alexander Borodin — "Polovtsian Dances" from Prince Igor (Ryan Farris, conductor)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird Suite (1919 version) (Sunny Xuecong Xia, conductor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K. 191/186e
Alexander Borodin — "Polovtsian Dances" from Prince Igor (Ryan Farris, conductor)
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird Suite (1919 version) (Sunny Xuecong Xia, conductor)
$10
DeKalb Symphony: Sibelius, Copland, R Schumann, Borodin
Tuesday, February 27, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Porter Sanford III Performing Arts & Community Center, Decatur, GA, United States
Jean Sibelius
—
Finlandia, Op. 26
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
Robert Schumann — Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
Robert Schumann — Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
$35 ($10 students)
Port Townsend Symphony Orchestra: Still, Borodin, Mozart
Sunday, February 25, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PST)
Chimacum High School Auditorium, Chimacum, WA, United States
William Grant Still
—
Festive Overture
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E-flat major, K. 297b
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E-flat major, K. 297b
Free (donations appreciated)
Port Townsend Symphony Orchestra: Still, Borodin, Mozart
Friday, February 23, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (PST)
Chimacum High School Auditorium, Chimacum, WA, United States
William Grant Still
—
Festive Overture
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E-flat major, K. 297b
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E-flat major, K. 297b
Free (open rehearsal; donations appreciated)
Candlelight: Valentine's Day Special ft. 'Romeo & Juliet' & More
Thursday, February 8, 2024 @ 8:45pm – 9:45pm (EST)
Creative Alliance, Baltimore, MD, United States
Program includes works by
Henry Mancini,
Giacomo Puccini,
Jules Massenet,
Alexander Borodin,
Claude Debussy,
Astor Piazzolla,
Nino Rota,
Ennio Morricone,
James Horner,
Pietro Mascagni,
Edward Elgar, and
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
$38-$57
Candlelight: Valentine's Day Special ft. 'Romeo & Juliet' & More
Thursday, February 8, 2024 @ 6:30pm – 7:30pm (EST)
Creative Alliance, Baltimore, MD, United States
Program includes works by
Henry Mancini,
Giacomo Puccini,
Jules Massenet,
Alexander Borodin,
Claude Debussy,
Astor Piazzolla,
Nino Rota,
Ennio Morricone,
James Horner,
Pietro Mascagni,
Edward Elgar, and
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
$38-$57
CMNW: Germany's Dynamic Goldmund Quartet
Sunday, January 28, 2024 @ 4:00pm – 6:00pm (PST)
The Old Church Concert Hall, Portland, OR, United States
Franz Joseph Haydn
—
String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, No. 2, Hob. III:76 "Quinten" ("Fifths")
Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 7, Op. 59, No. 1 "Razumovsky"
Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 7, Op. 59, No. 1 "Razumovsky"
$35-$67.50 ($20 ages 18-29, $10 ages 17 & under)
Library of Congress: Goldmund Quartet
Friday, January 12, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Thomas Jefferson Building, Washington, DC, United States
Franz Joseph Haydn
—
String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, No. 2, Hob. III:76 "Quinten" ("Fifths")
Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2 in D major
Robert Schumann — String Quartet No. 3 in A major, Op. 41, No. 3
Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2 in D major
Robert Schumann — String Quartet No. 3 in A major, Op. 41, No. 3
Free (RSVP required)
FMMC: St. George's Chamber Series
Friday, January 5, 2024 @ 12:00pm – 1:00pm (EST)
St. George's Episcopal Church, Arlington, VA, United States
Alexander Borodin
—
"Polovtsian Dances" from Prince Igor
(arr. for piano, four hands)
Louis Spohr — Six German Songs, Op. 103
Claude Debussy — Piano Trio in G major, L. 5
Louis Spohr — Six German Songs, Op. 103
Claude Debussy — Piano Trio in G major, L. 5
Free
Seattle Festival Orchestra: Rising Stars
Sunday, November 5, 2023 @ 3:30pm – 5:30pm (PST)
Edmonds Center for the Arts, Edmonds, WA, United States
Johannes Brahms
—
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven — Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Pradhymun Pradeep — Phoenicia
Ludwig van Beethoven — Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Pradhymun Pradeep — Phoenicia
$20 ($15 senior, $5 ages 5-18; ages 4 & under free)
Washington Metropolitan Youth Orchestras: Bologne, Mozart, Borodin
Sunday, November 5, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EST)
Annandale United Methodist Church, Annandale, VA, United States
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
—
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 11, No. 2 (Overture to L'Amant anonyme)
("I. Allegro presto")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550 ("I. Molto allegro")
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor ("I. Allegro moderato")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550 ("I. Molto allegro")
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor ("I. Allegro moderato")
TBA
Seattle Philharmonic: Fantasy – A World with No Boundaries
Saturday, October 28, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Ludwig van Beethoven
—
Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43
Alexander Borodin — In the Steppes of Central Asia
Charles Gounod — Faust ("Ballet Music")
Maria Grenfell — Hinemoa
Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op. 314
Alexander Borodin — In the Steppes of Central Asia
Charles Gounod — Faust ("Ballet Music")
Maria Grenfell — Hinemoa
Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op. 314
$25 ($15 student/senior)
PLU Symphony Orchestra: Heroic Tales
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Lagerquist Concert Hall at Pacific Lutheran University, Parkland, WA, United States
Ludwig van Beethoven
—
Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
David T. Little — Haunted Topography
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
David T. Little — Haunted Topography
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
$16 ($12 senior/military/alumni/PLU community; family of performers/ages 17 & under free)
Jewish Community Orchestra: Dvořák, Ravel, Borodin (w/ Tomás Cotik, violin)
Sunday, April 16, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Mittleman Jewish Community Center, Portland, OR, United States
Franz von Suppé
—
Overture to Die schöne Galathée
Antonín Dvořák — Romance in F minor, Op. 11, B. 39
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 1 in E-flat
Antonín Dvořák — Romance in F minor, Op. 11, B. 39
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 1 in E-flat
$15 ($10 senior, $8 student); at the door only
Classical Tuesdays in Old Town Tacoma: Musical Theater Favorites
Tuesday, March 14, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Slavonian Hall, Tacoma, WA, United States
Richard Rodgers
—
South Pacific
(selections)
Richard Rodgers — Carousel (selections)
Alexander Borodin / George Forrest / Robert Wright — Kismet (selections)
Irving Berlin — Annie Get Your Gun (selections)
Stephen Sondheim — Sweeney Todd (selections)
Cole Porter — Anything Goes (selections)
Richard Rodgers — Carousel (selections)
Alexander Borodin / George Forrest / Robert Wright — Kismet (selections)
Irving Berlin — Annie Get Your Gun (selections)
Stephen Sondheim — Sweeney Todd (selections)
Cole Porter — Anything Goes (selections)
Free
Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra Fall Series – UW Meany Hall
Sunday, December 11, 2022 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PST)
Meany Hall for the Performing Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Doris Gazda,
Soon Hee Newbold,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Alexander Borodin,
Enrique Granados,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
José Pablo Moncayo, and
Antonín Dvořák.
$15
Rain City Symphony Fall Concert
Wednesday, November 30, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PST)
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church – Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
Johannes Brahms
—
Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Alexander Borodin — In the Steppes of Central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29
Alexander Borodin — In the Steppes of Central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29
Free
String quartet at Beloved Cafe
Monday, August 1, 2022 @ 6:30pm – 8:30pm (EDT)
Beloved Cafe & Restaurant, New York, NY, United States
Free to reserve, $10+ at event
National Symphony Orchestra: Noseda conducts Rota & Borodin
Saturday, June 4, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:30pm (EDT)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Nino Rota
—
Ballet Suite from La Strada
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Alexander Borodin — "Polovtsian Dances" from Prince Igor
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Alexander Borodin — "Polovtsian Dances" from Prince Igor
$19-$99
National Symphony Orchestra: Noseda conducts Rota & Borodin
Friday, June 3, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:30pm (EDT)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Nino Rota
—
Ballet Suite from La Strada
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Alexander Borodin — "Polovtsian Dances" from Prince Igor
Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Alexander Borodin — "Polovtsian Dances" from Prince Igor
$15-$89
- Newer events
- Older events