Undine Smith Moore – Past Concerts
Northwest Chamber Chorus & The Sound of the Northwest: NOW
Saturday, March 25, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Phinney Ridge Lutheran Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Traditional,
J. Rosamond Johnson,
Richard Smallwood,
Neil Ginsberg,
Claudio Monteverdi,
Alessandro Scarlatti,
Undine Smith Moore,
Jester Hairston,
Cora Jackson, and
Vanessa Bruce.
Pay-what-you-can (suggested price: $27, ages 5-18 free)
Northwest Chamber Chorus & The Sound of the Northwest: NOW
Sunday, March 19, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Phinney Ridge Lutheran Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Traditional,
J. Rosamond Johnson,
Richard Smallwood,
Neil Ginsberg,
Claudio Monteverdi,
Alessandro Scarlatti,
Undine Smith Moore,
Jester Hairston,
Cora Jackson, and
Vanessa Bruce.
Pay-what-you-can (suggested price: $27, ages 5-18 free)
Heritage Signature Chorale: Black Composers Retrospective
Sunday, February 26, 2023 @ 4:00pm – 6:00pm (EST)
Prince George's Publick Playhouse, Hyattsville, MD, United States
Program includes works by
Ysaÿe Barnwell,
Damien Geter,
J. Rosamond Johnson,
Margaret Bonds,
Hale Smith,
Robert Nathaniel Dett,
Moses Hogan,
Undine Smith Moore,
Traditional, and
Roland Carter.
$30 ($20 senior/student/group of 20 or more)
Seattle Choral Company: Follow the Star – featuring 'The Ballad of the Brown King'
Saturday, December 10, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PST)
Saint Mark's Cathedral, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Margaret Bonds,
Undine Smith Moore,
Rosephanye Powell,
Robert Nathaniel Dett,
Florence Price,
Traditional,
Moses Hogan, and
Franz Xaver Gruber.
Advance: $25 ($20 senior, $5 youth/student)
At the door: $30 ($24 senior)
5 Boroughs Music Festival presents Castle of Our Skins – Love Affects
Friday, November 18, 2022 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EST)
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, New York, NY, United States
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
—
String Quartet No. 1 "Calvary"
William L. Dawson — Largo for String Quartet (ed. Charlie Harmon)
Adolphus Hailstork — Songs of Love and Justice
Charles Brown — A Song Without Words
Undine Smith Moore — Love Let the Wind Cry...How I Adore Thee
William L. Dawson — Largo for String Quartet (ed. Charlie Harmon)
Adolphus Hailstork — Songs of Love and Justice
Charles Brown — A Song Without Words
Undine Smith Moore — Love Let the Wind Cry...How I Adore Thee
$25 ($15 senior/student)
Women Composers with Hannah Porter Occeña, flute at Spivey Hall
Friday, October 21, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Spivey Hall, Morrow, GA, United States
Undine Smith Moore
—
Three Pieces
Meira Warshauer — Bati l’Gani
Lisa Bost Sandberg — As Their Own
Chen Yi — Three Bagatelles from China West
Chen Yi — Memory, for solo flute
Yuko Uebayashi — Le vent à travers les ruines
Amanda Röntgen-Maier — Violin Sonata in B minor (arranged for flute)
Meira Warshauer — Bati l’Gani
Lisa Bost Sandberg — As Their Own
Chen Yi — Three Bagatelles from China West
Chen Yi — Memory, for solo flute
Yuko Uebayashi — Le vent à travers les ruines
Amanda Röntgen-Maier — Violin Sonata in B minor (arranged for flute)
Free
American Mavericks: Piano Works by 20th & 21st c Black American Composers
Friday, July 15, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 8:30pm (EDT)
Scholes Street Studio, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Online and in-person
Julius Eastman
—
Selected works
Regina Harris Baiocchi — Azuretta
Undine Smith Moore — Selected works
Jonathan Berger — Selected works
Regina Harris Baiocchi — Azuretta
Undine Smith Moore — Selected works
Jonathan Berger — Selected works
$20
Choral Arts Northwest: A More Hopeful Tomorrow – Music of Healing & Renewal
Sunday, May 22, 2022 @ 3:00pm – 4:30pm (PDT)
Trinity Episcopal Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Jessica French,
Lili Boulanger,
Undine Smith Moore,
Damien Geter,
Adolphus Hailstork,
Andrew Balfour,
Zanaida Robles, and
B.E. Boykin.
Pay-as-able (suggested donation: $30 at the door, $25 pre-order)
Choral Arts Northwest: A More Hopeful Tomorrow – Music of Healing & Renewal
Saturday, May 21, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Trinity Episcopal Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Jessica French,
Lili Boulanger,
Undine Smith Moore,
Damien Geter,
Adolphus Hailstork,
Andrew Balfour,
Zanaida Robles, and
B.E. Boykin.
Pay-as-able (suggested donation: $30 at the door, $25 pre-order)
Seattle Pro Musica: Shall Not Be Denied – 100 years of music by American women
Sunday, March 6, 2022 @ 3:00pm – 4:30pm (PST)
Trinity Lutheran Church, Lynnwood, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Rosephanye Powell,
Caroline Shaw,
Jocelyn Hagen,
Mari Ésabel Valverde,
Shruthi Rajasekar,
Christina Whitten Thomas,
Karen P. Thomas,
Reena Esmail,
Carol Sams,
Melinda Bargreen,
Undine Smith Moore, and
Traditional.
$28-$38 ($21 senior/young adult; free for students with ID)
Seattle Pro Musica: Shall Not Be Denied – 100 years of music by American women
Saturday, March 5, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PST)
Seattle First Baptist Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Rosephanye Powell,
Caroline Shaw,
Jocelyn Hagen,
Mari Ésabel Valverde,
Shruthi Rajasekar,
Christina Whitten Thomas,
Karen P. Thomas,
Reena Esmail,
Carol Sams,
Melinda Bargreen,
Undine Smith Moore, and
Traditional.
$28-$38 ($21 senior/young adult; free for students with ID)
Baltimore Musicales: Love is in the Air
Sunday, February 6, 2022 @ 3:30pm – 4:30pm (EST)
Inter-Faith Chapel, Silver Spring, MD, United States
Florence Price
—
Selected works
Henry Thacker "Harry" Burleigh — Selected works
Undine Smith Moore — Selected works
Georges Bizet — Selected works
Franz Schubert — Selected works
Hugo Wolf — Selected works
Gabriel Fauré — Selected works
Henry Thacker "Harry" Burleigh — Selected works
Undine Smith Moore — Selected works
Georges Bizet — Selected works
Franz Schubert — Selected works
Hugo Wolf — Selected works
Gabriel Fauré — Selected works
$15
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society: Chrystal E. Williams, mezzo-soprano & Laurent Philippe, piano
Friday, December 17, 2021 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EST)
American Philosophical Society: Benjamin Franklin Hall, Philadelphia, PA, United States
Online and in-person
Robert Schumann – Frauenliebe und Leben, Op. 42
Francisco Ernani Braga – Cinco Canções Nordestinas do Folclore Brasileiro ("Five Songs of Northeastern Brazilian Folklore")
Crystal E. Williams – They Stand Alone
B.E. Boykin – Moments in Sonder
Selection of spirituals by McLin, Margaret Bonds, & Undine Smith Moore.
Francisco Ernani Braga – Cinco Canções Nordestinas do Folclore Brasileiro ("Five Songs of Northeastern Brazilian Folklore")
Crystal E. Williams – They Stand Alone
B.E. Boykin – Moments in Sonder
Selection of spirituals by McLin, Margaret Bonds, & Undine Smith Moore.
Free (Online: Free | In-person: $20)
Stephanie Ann Ball with Jessica Evotia Hall – Luminous: Tales of Transformation & Triumph
Saturday, October 23, 2021 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Resonance Events, Bellevue, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Stephanie Ann Ball, soprano & Jessica Evotia Andrews-Hall, piano present a collection of art songs by Black composers set to lyrics by Black writers & texts of prolific Black wordsmiths.
Online: $30 | In person: $50
Music Northwest: Schubert and African-American Spirituals
Sunday, February 2, 2020 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PST)
First Lutheran Church of West Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
Cross-genre event featuring spirituals and art songs by Franz Schubert, Florence Price, Undine Moore, Robert Morris, and Moses Hogan.
$18 / $16 / Free
Federal Way Chorale: America or Bust!
Friday, May 18, 2018 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Federal Way Performing Arts and Event Center, Federal Way, WA, United States
Music by Moses Hogan, Undine Smith Moore, Hall Johnson, and William Dawson – rich harmonies, stirring lyrics, and captivating rhythms sure to keep you on the edge of your seat.
$15-$29
- Newer events
- Older events