Modern period (1900-1945) – Upcoming Concerts near Seattle, WA
Artists at the Center: Chih-Yu Chao & Stuart Zobel
Friday, March 29, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 8:00pm (PDT)
Northwest Courtyard at Seattle Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Tango is a combination of dance, music, and culture that began in Argentina in the early 1900s. It's found not only in concerts, movies, an…
Free
Orquesta Northwest: Celebrating International Women's Day
Saturday, March 30, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 8:00pm (PDT)
Tagney Jones Hall at the Opera Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Amy Beach
—
Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 "Gaelic"
Tania León — Alegre
Catherine McMichael — Three Philosophies for Flute and Orchestra
Tania León — Alegre
Catherine McMichael — Three Philosophies for Flute and Orchestra
Free
Seattle Symphony: Copland 'Appalachian Spring'
Thursday, April 4, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Dorothy Chang
—
Northern Star
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
$35-$140
Seattle Symphony: Copland 'Appalachian Spring'
Friday, April 5, 2024 @ 12:00pm – 1:30pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Dorothy Chang
—
Northern Star
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
$35-$140
Ladies Musical Club: Radical Traditionalists - A Concert Talk on Ravel & Debussy (Part II)
Saturday, April 6, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 3:30pm (PDT)
Woodlawn Hall, Seattle, WA, United States
$20 General Admission; $15 LMC Members; $10 youth pricing (ages 18 & under); $10 with student ID
Whidbey's Saratoga Orchestra: Rhythms of Nature III
Saturday, April 6, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Greenbank Farm, Greenbank, WA, United States
Lauren Bernofsky
—
Anacostia Journal for String Quartet
John Cage — Living Room Music
Alan Hovhaness — Mysterious Horse Before the Gate, Op. 205 (for trombone & percussion quartet)
Alan Hovhaness — Koke No Niwa ("Moss Garden"), Op. 181
Stacy Garrop — Solitude of Stars (arr. for for soprano sax & piano)
Traditional — Selected works (Okinawan music TBA)
John Cage — Living Room Music
Alan Hovhaness — Mysterious Horse Before the Gate, Op. 205 (for trombone & percussion quartet)
Alan Hovhaness — Koke No Niwa ("Moss Garden"), Op. 181
Stacy Garrop — Solitude of Stars (arr. for for soprano sax & piano)
Traditional — Selected works (Okinawan music TBA)
Free (donations welcome)
Harmonia Orchestra & Chorus: Rhapsody
Saturday, April 6, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Shorecrest Performing Arts Center, Shoreline, WA, United States
Leonard Bernstein
—
Overture to Candide
George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue
William C. White — Cassandra (world premiere)
George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue
William C. White — Cassandra (world premiere)
$25 ($10 concession; students free)
Seattle Symphony: Copland 'Appalachian Spring'
Saturday, April 6, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Dorothy Chang
—
Northern Star
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
$35-$143
Music from Home 2024 "Music of the Homelands" presents: Music from Norway
Sunday, April 7, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Lakewold Gardens, Lakewood, WA, United States
Edvard Grieg
—
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65, No. 6
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Traditional — Selected works
Ole Bull — Selected works
Johan Halvorsen — Selected works
Bjarne Brustad — Selected works
Christian Sinding — Selected works
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Traditional — Selected works
Ole Bull — Selected works
Johan Halvorsen — Selected works
Bjarne Brustad — Selected works
Christian Sinding — Selected works
$35 ($28 student/senior/military, $17.50 ages 6-17; ages 5 & under free)
Seattle Philharmonic: "A Spirit in search of serenity" – Honegger's Third
Saturday, April 13, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Alexis Alrich
—
Bell and Drum Tower
Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S. 125 (Nathan Zhao, piano)
Arthur Honegger — Symphony No. 3, "Liturgique"
Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S. 125 (Nathan Zhao, piano)
Arthur Honegger — Symphony No. 3, "Liturgique"
$25 ($15 student/senior)
Rainier Symphony: Thomson, Bonds, Hindemith
Saturday, April 13, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Foster Performing Arts Center, Tukwila, WA, United States
Virgil Thomson
—
A Joyful Fugue
Margaret Bonds — Montgomery Variations
Virgil Thomson — A Solemn Music
Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Margaret Bonds — Montgomery Variations
Virgil Thomson — A Solemn Music
Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
$22 ($15 student/senior ages 62+; youth free)
Thalia Symphony Orchestra: War & Peace
Sunday, April 14, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 3:45pm (PDT)
Town Hall Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
Aaron Copland
—
An Outdoor Overture
Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 103 in E-flat major, H. 1/103 "The Drumroll"
Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler
Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 103 in E-flat major, H. 1/103 "The Drumroll"
Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler
$25 ($20 student/senior); fee applies for online orders
Rainier Symphony: Thomson, Bonds, Hindemith
Sunday, April 14, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Foster Performing Arts Center, Tukwila, WA, United States
Virgil Thomson
—
A Joyful Fugue
Margaret Bonds — Montgomery Variations
Virgil Thomson — A Solemn Music
Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Margaret Bonds — Montgomery Variations
Virgil Thomson — A Solemn Music
Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
$22 ($15 student/senior ages 62+; youth free)
Ladies Musical Club: Spanish Love Songs & Piano Solos
Tuesday, April 16, 2024 @ 1:00pm – 2:00pm (PDT)
Crossroads Community Center, Bellevue, WA, United States
Program includes works by
José Serrano,
Enrique Granados,
Fernando Obradors,
Manuel de Falla,
Eduard Toldrà,
Joaquín Rodrigo,
Federico Mompou,
Joaquín Nin,
Carlos Guastavino,
Joaquín Turina,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Johann Sebastian Bach, and
Ferruccio Busoni.
Free
Meany Center: Israeli Chamber Project with Karim Sulayman
Tuesday, April 16, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater at Meany Hall (formerly Meany Theater), Seattle, WA, United States
Robert Schumann
—
Drei Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Samuel Barber — Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
Naji Hakim — The Dove
Gity Razaz — Selected works (new work TBA)
Claude Debussy — Danses sacrée et profane, L. 103
Zohar Sharon — The Ice Palace
Samuel Barber — Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
Naji Hakim — The Dove
Gity Razaz — Selected works (new work TBA)
Claude Debussy — Danses sacrée et profane, L. 103
Zohar Sharon — The Ice Palace
$44-$59 ($10 UW student w/ID; ages 5-17 free)
Viridian Winds: Musica Polonia
Friday, April 19, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 8:30pm (PDT)
Polish Home Association, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Valerie Coleman,
Frédéric Chopin,
Grażyna Bacewicz,
Alexandre Tansman, and
Robert Muczynski.
$25 ($15 PHA member, $10 student)
Ladies Musical Club: Scandinavian Songs | Works for Oboe & Piano
Saturday, April 20, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 3:00pm (PDT)
Mirabella Seattle, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Yrjö Kilpinen,
Toivo Kuula,
Jean Sibelius,
Oskar Merikanto,
Marie Clémence de Grandval, and
Alan Richardson.
Free
Stage 7 Pianos: Michelle Huang in Concert
Saturday, April 20, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 1:00pm (PDT)
Stage 7 Pianos, Kirkland, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Natalie Williams,
Claude Debussy,
Missy Mazzoli,
Johannes Brahms,
Carter Pann,
William Bolcom, and
Caroline Shaw.
$20
Symphony Tacoma: Dreams & Dances
Saturday, April 20, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
Pantages Theater, Tacoma, WA, United States
Manuel de Falla
—
Suite from El amor brujo
Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 11 (Leelanee Sterrett, French horn)
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Zoltán Kodály — Dances of Galánta
Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 11 (Leelanee Sterrett, French horn)
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Zoltán Kodály — Dances of Galánta
$28-$89
Olympia Symphony Orchestra: Flamenco
Sunday, April 21, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Washington Center for the Performing Arts, Olympia, WA, United States
Georges Bizet
—
Carmen Suites
(selections)
Manuel de Falla — El amor brujo
Maurice Ravel — Boléro (arr. Austin Schlichting)
Manuel de Falla — El amor brujo
Maurice Ravel — Boléro (arr. Austin Schlichting)
$51.75-$84.75 ($46.57-$76.27 military/student/group/early bird/ages 62 & over)
- Older events
- Newer events