Women composers – Upcoming Concerts
Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: Defense-Defiance-Dedication
Thursday, March 28, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, New York, NY, United States
Roman Grygoriv
—
Langsam 9M27K
Karmella Tsepkolenko — Cantata "Reading History"
Maxim Kolomiiets — Footprints on the Sun
Zoltan Almashi — Maria's City
Olga Zaitseva-Herz — Bakhmut Rhapsody (world premiere)
Leonid Hrabovsky — EQVIN
Karmella Tsepkolenko — Cantata "Reading History"
Maxim Kolomiiets — Footprints on the Sun
Zoltan Almashi — Maria's City
Olga Zaitseva-Herz — Bakhmut Rhapsody (world premiere)
Leonid Hrabovsky — EQVIN
$25 ($10 student)
Azrieli Music Prizes Presents AMP at 10: A New York Celebration
Thursday, March 28, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, United States
Iman Habibi
—
Shāhīn-nāmeh
Aharon Harlap — Out of the depths have I cried unto Thee, O Lord
Rita Ueda — Birds Calling… from the Canada in You
Aharon Harlap — Out of the depths have I cried unto Thee, O Lord
Rita Ueda — Birds Calling… from the Canada in You
$30-$80
Carnegie Hall: Ema Nikolovska, Mezzo-Soprano & Howard Watkins, Piano
Thursday, March 28, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall), New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Franz Schubert,
Richard Strauss,
Margaret Bonds,
Claude Debussy,
Nikolai Medtner, and
Nicolas Slonimsky.
$49-$59
Here & Now Series: Raman Ramakrishnan, cello & Thomas Sauer, piano
Friday, March 29, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 8:00pm (EDT)
Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Lera Auerbach,
Harold Meltzer,
John Tavener,
Eric Moe,
Tania León, and
Jonathan Chenette.
$35
St. David's Music Series: Music for Good Friday
Friday, March 29, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
St. David's Episcopal Church Roland Park, Baltimore, MD, USA
Online and in-person
Henry Purcell
—
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary, Z. 860
(Funeral Sentences)
Marcel Dupré — Selected works
Johann Sebastian Bach — Selected works
Helen Williams — Selected works
Joshua Bornfield — Selected works
Douglas Buchanan — Selected works
Marcel Dupré — Selected works
Johann Sebastian Bach — Selected works
Helen Williams — Selected works
Joshua Bornfield — Selected works
Douglas Buchanan — Selected works
Free (RSVP available for in-person attendance)
Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: Travel Diaries
Saturday, March 30, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Fima Chupakhin,
Valentin Silvestrov (Valentyn Sylvestrov),
Steve Reich,
Marian Fil,
Stefania Turkewich,
Mykhailo Chedryk,
Ksenia Stetsenko, and
Kaija Saariaho.
$25 ($10 student)
Dinosaur Annex: New Asian American Voices
Saturday, March 30, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
United First Parish Church, Quincy, MA, United States
Emily Koh
—
Unheard
Eun Young Lee — EunHaeng
Jean Ahn — Froggy, Froggy
Du Yun — Zigzaggg (Mvts. 1 & 3)
Carolyn Chen — Made in China, Made in California
Eun Young Lee — EunHaeng
Jean Ahn — Froggy, Froggy
Du Yun — Zigzaggg (Mvts. 1 & 3)
Carolyn Chen — Made in China, Made in California
$25 ($10 student; EBT card holders free)
Music for New Media Concert: Peabody Conductors' Orchestra & Old Bay Ensemble
Peabody Conductors’ Orchestra,
Old Bay Ensemble,
Music for New Media | Peabody Institute, and
Peabody Institute of The Johns Hopkins University
Saturday, March 30, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Jiang Baicheng,
Ming Chen,
Matthew Flynn,
Maxzavier (Qianshu) Guo,
Jim Li,
Ryan Mell,
Harrison Rosenblum,
Abigail Stewart,
Yuan Zheng, and
Mulang Zhu.
Free
UMD Faculty Artist Series: Murasaki Duo
Saturday, March 30, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Gildenhorn Recital Hall at The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD, United States
Online and in-person
Free
Orquesta Northwest: Celebrating International Women's Day
Saturday, March 30, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 8:00pm (PDT)
Tagney Jones Hall at the Opera Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Amy Beach
—
Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 "Gaelic"
Tania León — Alegre
Catherine McMichael — Three Philosophies for Flute and Orchestra
Tania León — Alegre
Catherine McMichael — Three Philosophies for Flute and Orchestra
Free
Kamratōn: She Scores
Sunday, March 31, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 3:30pm (EDT)
Scholes Street Studio, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Anna Elder
—
Neighborhoods
Gilda Lyons — Chrysalis
Jimena Maldonado — Traceurs
Hannah Selin — RedGreen Symbiosis (world premiere)
Angélica Negrón — Dust
Leilei Tian — Moult
Gilda Lyons — Chrysalis
Jimena Maldonado — Traceurs
Hannah Selin — RedGreen Symbiosis (world premiere)
Angélica Negrón — Dust
Leilei Tian — Moult
$20
Carnegie Hall: New England Symphonic Ensemble
Sunday, March 31, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage), New York, NY, United States
John Rutter
—
All Things Bright and Beautiful
Elaine Hagenberg — O Love
Faye Wong — Gratitude
Harold Arlen — Somewhere Over the Rainbow (arr. Andy Beck)
Elton John — "Circle of Life" from The Lion King (arr. Audrey Snyder)
Giuseppe Verdi — Overture to La Forza del Destino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Elaine Hagenberg — O Love
Faye Wong — Gratitude
Harold Arlen — Somewhere Over the Rainbow (arr. Andy Beck)
Elton John — "Circle of Life" from The Lion King (arr. Audrey Snyder)
Giuseppe Verdi — Overture to La Forza del Destino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
$28-$134
GSU Percussion Ensemble Concert
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Rialto Center for the Arts at Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Laurie Anderson
—
O Superman!
Joe W. Moore III — Selected works
Elliot Cole — Selected works
Emma O’Halloran — Selected works
John Cage — Selected works
Joe W. Moore III — Selected works
Elliot Cole — Selected works
Emma O’Halloran — Selected works
John Cage — Selected works
Free
The Juilliard Orchestra: Boulanger, Boulez, Ravel, Debussy
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage), New York, NY, United States
Lili Boulanger
—
D'un matin de printemps ("Of a Spring Morning")
Pierre Boulez — Notations (I, VII, IV, III, II)
Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto in G major
Maurice Ravel — Frontispice, M. 70
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111
Pierre Boulez — Notations (I, VII, IV, III, II)
Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto in G major
Maurice Ravel — Frontispice, M. 70
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111
$44 (student discounts available at the box office)
92Y: Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 8:45pm (EDT)
Kaufmann Concert Hall at 92Y, New York, NY, United States
Online and in-person
Johann Sebastian Bach
—
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Zoltán Kodály — Sonata for Solo Cello in B minor, Op. 8
Joan Tower — For Alisa
Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Zoltán Kodály — Sonata for Solo Cello in B minor, Op. 8
Joan Tower — For Alisa
Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
In person: $70 |
Stream: $25
Gerschen Cohen Violin Recital: Max Tan
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall), New York, NY, United States
Clara Schumann
—
Romance in G minor, Op. 22, No. 2: Allegretto
Thomas Adès — Märchentänze
Igor Stravinsky — Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss
Eugène Ysaÿe — Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 27, No. 3 "Ballade"
Richard Strauss — Violin Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18
Thomas Adès — Märchentänze
Igor Stravinsky — Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss
Eugène Ysaÿe — Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 27, No. 3 "Ballade"
Richard Strauss — Violin Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18
$25 (student discount tickets available at the box office)
Kronos Quartet: Five Decades (Rohnert Park, California)
Thursday, April 4, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
Weill Hall at the Green Music Center, Rohnert Park, CA, United States
Aleksandra Vrebalov
—
Gold Came From Space
Sara Miyamoto / Sun Ra / Terry Riley — Kiss Yo' Ass Goodbye (arr. Paul Wiancko)
Sahba Aminikia — Chāhār Fasl (Four Seasons)
Gabriella Smith — Keep Going ("II. Isabel")
Michael Gordon — gfedcba
Nicole Lizée — ZonelyHearts
Sara Miyamoto / Sun Ra / Terry Riley — Kiss Yo' Ass Goodbye (arr. Paul Wiancko)
Sahba Aminikia — Chāhār Fasl (Four Seasons)
Gabriella Smith — Keep Going ("II. Isabel")
Michael Gordon — gfedcba
Nicole Lizée — ZonelyHearts
$25-$75
Seattle Symphony: Copland 'Appalachian Spring'
Thursday, April 4, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Dorothy Chang
—
Northern Star
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
$35-$140
Seattle Symphony: Copland 'Appalachian Spring'
Friday, April 5, 2024 @ 12:00pm – 1:30pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Dorothy Chang
—
Northern Star
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring Suite
$35-$140
Sound Off: Music for Bail presents Our Anthem: An Orchestral Activation
Friday, April 5, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
The Church of the Village, New York, NY, United States
Online and in-person
J. Rosamond Johnson
—
Lift Every Voice and Sing
(arr. Jay Julio)
Jessie Montgomery — Banner
Michael Abels — Delights and Dances
Frederick C. Tillis — Niger Symphony (NYC premiere)
Jessie Montgomery — Banner
Michael Abels — Delights and Dances
Frederick C. Tillis — Niger Symphony (NYC premiere)
$20 ($15 Supermusers)
- Older events
- Newer events