"III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75 (Claude Debussy) – Upcoming Concerts
Ladies Musical Club: Songs by Debussy, Walker, & Quilter | Piano Solos by Piazzolla, Ponce, & More
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 @ 12:00pm – 1:00pm (PDT)
Seattle Public Library – Central Library Microsoft Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Claude Debussy,
Gabriel Fauré,
Ernest Chausson,
Georges Bizet,
Gwyneth Walker,
Roger Quilter,
Astor Piazzolla,
Manuel Ponce,
George Gershwin, and
Earl Wild.
Free
Candlelight: Valentine's Day Special ft. 'Romeo & Juliet' & More
Thursday, February 8, 2024 @ 8:45pm – 9:45pm (EST)
Creative Alliance, Baltimore, MD, United States
Program includes works by
Henry Mancini,
Giacomo Puccini,
Jules Massenet,
Alexander Borodin,
Claude Debussy,
Astor Piazzolla,
Nino Rota,
Ennio Morricone,
James Horner,
Pietro Mascagni,
Edward Elgar, and
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
$38-$57
Candlelight: Valentine's Day Special ft. 'Romeo & Juliet' & More
Thursday, February 8, 2024 @ 6:30pm – 7:30pm (EST)
Creative Alliance, Baltimore, MD, United States
Program includes works by
Henry Mancini,
Giacomo Puccini,
Jules Massenet,
Alexander Borodin,
Claude Debussy,
Astor Piazzolla,
Nino Rota,
Ennio Morricone,
James Horner,
Pietro Mascagni,
Edward Elgar, and
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
$38-$57
Classical Holiday: Music that Celebrates the Eternal Mysteries (Katya Grineva, Piano)
Wednesday, December 27, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage), New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Johann Sebastian Bach,
Charles Gounod,
Franz Liszt,
Hildegard von Bingen,
George Gurdjieff,
Thomas de Hartmann,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel,
Mikhail Pletnev,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Frédéric Chopin,
Ernest Bloch, and
Claude Debussy.
$54-$159 (student discounts available at the box office)
Pianist Soo Jung Kwon with young talents
Saturday, November 18, 2023 @ 4:00pm – 5:30pm (EST)
First Presbyterian Church Coral Springs, Coral Springs, FL, United States
Program includes works by
Jules Massenet,
Claude Debussy,
Franz Liszt,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Sergei Prokofiev,
Frédéric Chopin,
Johannes Brahms,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, and
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
Free
Ladies Musical Club: Piano Solos by Scarlatti, Brahms, & More
Tuesday, November 14, 2023 @ 1:00pm – 2:00pm (PST)
Crossroads Community Center, Bellevue, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Domenico Scarlatti,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Johannes Brahms,
Claude Debussy, and
Robert Schumann.
Free
Music at St. James Cathedral: Damin Spritzer, organ
Friday, October 27, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
St. James Cathedral, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Charles Tournemire,
Claude Debussy,
Johanna Senfter,
Johann Sebastian Bach,
Mary Howe,
Herbert Howells,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Alec Rowley, and
George C. Baker.
Suggested donation $20 ($12 senior/student); or pay what you can
BMC Night Beat: Soprano Diane Johnson & Pianist Rick Asher
Friday, October 6, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Trinity Lutheran Church, Bellingham, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Clara Schumann,
Rick Asher,
Johannes Brahms,
George Frideric Handel,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Charles Gounod,
Gabriel Fauré,
Claude Debussy, and
Traditional.
Free (suggested donation: $20; students free)
Candlelight: Featuring Mozart, Bach, & Timeless Composers
Wednesday, August 9, 2023 @ 9:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
Museum of Flight, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Antonio Vivaldi,
Johann Sebastian Bach,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Claude Debussy, and
Maurice Ravel.
$40-$70
Candlelight: Featuring Mozart, Bach, & Timeless Composers
Wednesday, August 9, 2023 @ 6:30pm – 7:30pm (PDT)
Museum of Flight, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Antonio Vivaldi,
Johann Sebastian Bach,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Claude Debussy, and
Maurice Ravel.
$40-$70
Listen Live at Lunch 2023: Jensina Oliver, piano
Wednesday, July 19, 2023 @ 12:00pm – 1:00pm (PDT)
First Lutheran Church Tacoma, Tacoma, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Domenico Scarlatti,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Claude Debussy,
Scott Joplin,
Florence Price,
Samuel Barber, and
George Gershwin.
Free
Candlelight: Featuring Mozart, Bach, & Timeless Composers
Thursday, June 29, 2023 @ 9:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
Museum of Flight, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Antonio Vivaldi,
Johann Sebastian Bach,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Claude Debussy, and
Maurice Ravel.
$40-$70
Candlelight: Featuring Mozart, Bach, & Timeless Composers
Thursday, June 29, 2023 @ 6:30pm – 7:30pm (PDT)
Museum of Flight, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Antonio Vivaldi,
Johann Sebastian Bach,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Ludwig van Beethoven,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Claude Debussy, and
Maurice Ravel.
$60-$70
Carnegie Hall: Hélène Grimaud, piano
Thursday, December 1, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage), New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Valentin Silvestrov (Valentyn Sylvestrov),
Claude Debussy,
Erik Satie,
Frédéric Chopin, and
Robert Schumann.
$35-$99
Nocturnes & Reveries by Field, Chopin, Grieg, Lyapunov, & Debussy (Solo Piano)
Friday, October 7, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
A4 Collective, Brooklyn, NY, United States
John Field
—
Selected works
(Nocturnes TBA)
Frédéric Chopin — Selected works (Nocturnes TBA)
Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces, Op. 54 (No. 4: Notturno)
Sergei Lyapunov — Nocturne, Op. 8
Claude Debussy — Rêverie, L. 68
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75
Frédéric Chopin — Selected works (Nocturnes TBA)
Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces, Op. 54 (No. 4: Notturno)
Sergei Lyapunov — Nocturne, Op. 8
Claude Debussy — Rêverie, L. 68
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75
Free (RSVP required; donations welcome)
Moon Festival Melody: Cello Fusion
Saturday, September 10, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Meydenbauer Center Theatre, Bellevue, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Gabriel Fauré,
Luo Zhong-Rong,
Adriana Isabel Figueroa Manas,
Johan Halvorsen,
George Frideric Handel,
Claude Debussy,
Frédéric Chopin,
Coldplay,
Ennio Morricone,
Astor Piazzolla, and
Joseph Kosma.
$30-$100
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival: Orcas~trations – French Connection
Saturday, August 13, 2022 @ 5:30pm – 7:30pm (PDT)
Orcas Center, Eastsound, WA, United States
Erik Satie
—
Gymnopédie No. 1
(Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Claude Debussy — Petite Suite, L. 65 (Jon Kimura Parker & Christopher Shih, piano)
Claude Debussy — Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra (Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet & Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Maurice Ravel — Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, M. 77 (Robyn Bollinger, violin & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75 (Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Claude Debussy — Cello Sonata, L. 135 (Desmond Hoebig, cello & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Maurice Ravel — String Quartet in F major (Miró Quartet)
Claude Debussy — Petite Suite, L. 65 (Jon Kimura Parker & Christopher Shih, piano)
Claude Debussy — Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra (Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet & Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Maurice Ravel — Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, M. 77 (Robyn Bollinger, violin & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75 (Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Claude Debussy — Cello Sonata, L. 135 (Desmond Hoebig, cello & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Maurice Ravel — String Quartet in F major (Miró Quartet)
$40 ($10 child)
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival: Orcas~trations – French Connection
Friday, August 12, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Orcas Center, Eastsound, WA, United States
Erik Satie
—
Gymnopédie No. 1
(Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Claude Debussy — Petite Suite, L. 65 (Jon Kimura Parker & Christopher Shih, piano)
Claude Debussy — Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra (Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet & Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Maurice Ravel — Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, M. 77 (Robyn Bollinger, violin & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75 (Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Claude Debussy — Cello Sonata, L. 135 (Desmond Hoebig, cello & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Maurice Ravel — String Quartet in F major (Miró Quartet)
Claude Debussy — Petite Suite, L. 65 (Jon Kimura Parker & Christopher Shih, piano)
Claude Debussy — Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra (Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet & Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Maurice Ravel — Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, M. 77 (Robyn Bollinger, violin & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75 (Ruta Kuzmickas, piano)
Claude Debussy — Cello Sonata, L. 135 (Desmond Hoebig, cello & Jon Kimura Parker, piano)
Maurice Ravel — String Quartet in F major (Miró Quartet)
$40 ($10 child)
Music For Maryland: Kent County
Saturday, August 6, 2022 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Wilmer Park, Chestertown, MD, United States
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
—
Petite Suite de Concert, Op. 77
Jonathan Leshnoff — Dancing Blue Crabs!
Ludwig van Beethoven — Romance No. 2 in F major, Op. 50 (Ivan Stefanovic, violin)
Nkeiru Okoye — Voices Shouting Out
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75 (arr. André Caplet)
Gioachino Rossini — Overture to Il barbiere di Siviglia ("The Barber of Seville")
John Williams — March from Superman
Jonathan Leshnoff — Dancing Blue Crabs!
Ludwig van Beethoven — Romance No. 2 in F major, Op. 50 (Ivan Stefanovic, violin)
Nkeiru Okoye — Voices Shouting Out
Claude Debussy — "III. Clair de Lune" from Suite bergamasque, L. 75 (arr. André Caplet)
Gioachino Rossini — Overture to Il barbiere di Siviglia ("The Barber of Seville")
John Williams — March from Superman
Free (pay-what-you-wish; RSVP required)
Music For Maryland: Calvert County
Saturday, July 30, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
PNC Waterside Pavilion at Calvert Marine Museum, Solomons, MD, United States
Program includes works by
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel,
Jonathan Leshnoff,
Aaron Copland,
George Walker,
Nkeiru Okoye,
John Williams,
Claude Debussy, and
Gioachino Rossini.
Free (pay-what-you-wish; tickets required)
- Newer events
- Older events