Danse macabre, Op. 40 (Camille Saint-Saëns) – Upcoming Concerts
2024 Capital Orchestra Festival
Monday, February 19, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:30pm (EST)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
—
Romeo and Juliet, TH 42, ČW 39
Camille Saint-Saëns — Danse macabre, Op. 40
Alla Pavlova — Elegy for Piano and String Orchestra
Catherine McMichael — "II. Espérance" from Concertino au chemin aux etoiles
Levon Atovmyan / Dmitri Shostakovich — "VII. Waltz II" from Suite for Variety Orchestra No. 1
Camille Saint-Saëns — Danse macabre, Op. 40
Alla Pavlova — Elegy for Piano and String Orchestra
Catherine McMichael — "II. Espérance" from Concertino au chemin aux etoiles
Levon Atovmyan / Dmitri Shostakovich — "VII. Waltz II" from Suite for Variety Orchestra No. 1
Free (ticket required)
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Wednesday, November 1, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Tuesday, October 31, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Sunday, October 29, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 3:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Carnevolar: Emerald City Trapeze Arts with SMCO & SANCA
Saturday, October 28, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Emerald City Trapeze Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Modest Mussorgsky,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Antonín Dvořák,
Christoph Willibald Glück,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Engelbert Humperdinck, and
Aram Khachaturian.
$50-$95
BSO Fusion: Skull & Bones
Saturday, October 28, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Paul Dukas
—
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gustav Holst — "Mars the Bringer of War" from The Planets, Op. 32
Camille Saint-Saëns — Danse macabre, Op. 40
Dmitri Shostakovich — "IV. Allegro non troppo" (Finale) from Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Gustav Holst — "Mars the Bringer of War" from The Planets, Op. 32
Camille Saint-Saëns — Danse macabre, Op. 40
Dmitri Shostakovich — "IV. Allegro non troppo" (Finale) from Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
$35-$75
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Saturday, October 28, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Carnevolar: Emerald City Trapeze Arts with SMCO & SANCA
Friday, October 27, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Emerald City Trapeze Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Modest Mussorgsky,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Antonín Dvořák,
Christoph Willibald Glück,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Engelbert Humperdinck, and
Aram Khachaturian.
$50-$95
Phantom of the Pipes: A Haunting Halloween Organ Concert & Spooky Storytelling Soirée
Friday, October 27, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 8:45pm (PDT)
St. Dunstan's Episcopal Church, Shoreline, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Camille Saint-Saëns
—
Danse macabre, Op. 40
Charles Gounod — Funeral March of a Marionette
Léon Boëllmann — Suite Gothique Op. 25 ("IV. Toccata")
Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Charles Gounod — Funeral March of a Marionette
Léon Boëllmann — Suite Gothique Op. 25 ("IV. Toccata")
Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Free (suggested donation: $20 general, $5 student)
BSO Fusion: Skull & Bones
Friday, October 27, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda, MD, United States
Paul Dukas
—
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gustav Holst — "Mars the Bringer of War" from The Planets, Op. 32
Camille Saint-Saëns — Danse macabre, Op. 40
Dmitri Shostakovich — "IV. Allegro non troppo" (Finale) from Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Gustav Holst — "Mars the Bringer of War" from The Planets, Op. 32
Camille Saint-Saëns — Danse macabre, Op. 40
Dmitri Shostakovich — "IV. Allegro non troppo" (Finale) from Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
$35-$75
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Friday, October 27, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Thursday, October 26, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Baltimore Symphony Midweek: Music To Give You Goosebumps
Thursday, October 26, 2023 @ 11:30am – 1:00pm (EDT)
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Camille Saint-Saëns
—
Danse macabre, Op. 40
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
$7
Baltimore Symphony Midweek: Music To Give You Goosebumps
Thursday, October 26, 2023 @ 10:00am – 11:30am (EDT)
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Camille Saint-Saëns
—
Danse macabre, Op. 40
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
$7
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Baltimore Symphony Midweek: Music To Give You Goosebumps
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 @ 11:30am – 1:00pm (EDT)
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Camille Saint-Saëns
—
Danse macabre, Op. 40
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
$7
Baltimore Symphony Midweek: Music To Give You Goosebumps
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 @ 10:00am – 11:30am (EDT)
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Camille Saint-Saëns
—
Danse macabre, Op. 40
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
Edvard Grieg — Selected works
Franz Liszt — Selected works
John Williams — Selected works
$7
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Sunday, October 22, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
Carnevolar: Emerald City Trapeze Arts with SMCO & SANCA
Saturday, October 21, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Emerald City Trapeze Arts, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Modest Mussorgsky,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky,
Antonín Dvořák,
Christoph Willibald Glück,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
Engelbert Humperdinck, and
Aram Khachaturian.
$50-$95
Day of the Dead LIVE!
Saturday, October 21, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:30pm (EDT)
Brooklyn Art Haus, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Camille Saint-Saëns,
Manuel Ponce,
Jésus González Rubio,
Earl Wild,
Consuelo Velázquez,
Franz Liszt,
Carlos Chávez, and
Leonard Bernstein.
$25
- Newer events
- Older events