Umoja (Valerie Coleman) – Upcoming Concerts
Viridian Winds: Musica Polonia
Friday, April 19, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 8:30pm (PDT)
Polish Home Association, Seattle, WA, United States
Program includes works by
Valerie Coleman,
Frédéric Chopin,
Grażyna Bacewicz,
Alexandre Tansman, and
Robert Muczynski.
$25 ($15 PHA member, $10 student)
The Harlem Chamber Players: 3rd Annual Women of the Movements Concert
Monday, March 25, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
The Forum at Columbia University, New York, NY, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Reena Esmail — Zeher
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Justine F. Chen — Perpetual Flux
Rhiannon Giddens — At the Purchaser's Option
Reena Esmail — Zeher
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Justine F. Chen — Perpetual Flux
Rhiannon Giddens — At the Purchaser's Option
Free (RSVP recommended)
CMNW: 'Peter & the Wolf' with WindSync (Sensory Friendly Concert)
Thursday, February 15, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 8:00pm (PST)
The Judy Kafoury Center for Youth Arts (The Judy), Portland, OR, United States
Aaron Copland
—
"Hoedown" from Rodeo
(arr. WindSync)
Sergei Prokofiev — Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67 (arr. for wind quintet)
Unknown — The Moose Song
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Various — Selected works (TBD)
Sergei Prokofiev — Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67 (arr. for wind quintet)
Unknown — The Moose Song
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Various — Selected works (TBD)
Free (RSVP required)
Seattle Symphony: The Snowman
Saturday, December 2, 2023 @ 11:00am – 12:30pm (PST)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
—
"Christmas Overture" from The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op. 74
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 1 (Jonathan Zheng, piano)
Howard Blake — The Snowman
Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 1 (Jonathan Zheng, piano)
Howard Blake — The Snowman
Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride
$25 ($20 student/senior)
Harmonia Chamber Players I
Saturday, November 25, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PST)
University Unitarian Church, Seattle, WA, United States
Leonard Bernstein
—
La Bonne Cuisine: Four Recipes for Voice and Piano
Alexander Glazunov — Elegy for viola and piano, Op. 44
Sheila Bristow — Grimké Songs (selections)
Ellaina Lewis — Selected works (world premiere TBA)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Duo No. 1 in G major for violin and viola, K. 423
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Alexander Glazunov — Elegy for viola and piano, Op. 44
Sheila Bristow — Grimké Songs (selections)
Ellaina Lewis — Selected works (world premiere TBA)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Duo No. 1 in G major for violin and viola, K. 423
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
$25 ($10 concession, students free)
Northwest Oboe Seminar Evening Concert
Saturday, August 19, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
First Evangelical Church, Vancouver, WA, United States
Scott Joplin
—
Selected works
Bert Ligon — Tres Palos Negros
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Reena Esmail — Pranayam
Bert Ligon — Tres Palos Negros
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Reena Esmail — Pranayam
$15 at the door
The Sustain Music Project: Musical Masterpieces
Friday, July 28, 2023 @ 1:00pm – 3:00pm (PDT)
Spring District Park, Bellevue, WA, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Sergei Prokofiev — Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67
Hector Berlioz — Les nuits d'été, Op. 7, H 81
Paul Hindemith — Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Various — Selected works (singalong of Disney favorites)
Sergei Prokofiev — Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67
Hector Berlioz — Les nuits d'été, Op. 7, H 81
Paul Hindemith — Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Various — Selected works (singalong of Disney favorites)
Free
DC Chamber Musicians: Juneteenth Concert
Saturday, June 17, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EDT)
St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Washington, DC, United States
William Grant Still
—
Suite for Violin and Piano
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 1
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
William Grant Still — Miniatures for Woodwind Quintet
Nancy Galbraith — Dos Danzas Latinas
Ludwig van Beethoven — Rondino in E-flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 1
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
William Grant Still — Miniatures for Woodwind Quintet
Nancy Galbraith — Dos Danzas Latinas
Ludwig van Beethoven — Rondino in E-flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
$10 ($5 student 25-/senior 65+; ages 12 & under free)
Emerald City Music: Windsync ft. Nathalie Joachim
Saturday, April 15, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Kenneth J. Minnaert Center for the Arts, Olympia, WA, United States
Jean-Philippe Rameau
—
Selected works
("Pastoral Suite"; arr. Kara LaMoure)
Akshaya Avril Tucker — Hold Sacred
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Miguel del Águila — Quinteto Sinfónico
Nathalie Joachim — Selected works (new work TBA; world premiere)
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Akshaya Avril Tucker — Hold Sacred
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Miguel del Águila — Quinteto Sinfónico
Nathalie Joachim — Selected works (new work TBA; world premiere)
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
$30-$40 ($10 student)
Emerald City Music: Windsync ft. Nathalie Joachim
Friday, April 14, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
415 Westlake, Seattle, WA, United States
Jean-Philippe Rameau
—
Selected works
("Pastoral Suite"; arr. Kara LaMoure)
Akshaya Avril Tucker — Hold Sacred
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Miguel del Águila — Quinteto Sinfónico
Nathalie Joachim — Selected works (new work TBA; world premiere)
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Akshaya Avril Tucker — Hold Sacred
Marc Mellits — Apollo
Miguel del Águila — Quinteto Sinfónico
Nathalie Joachim — Selected works (new work TBA; world premiere)
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
$40-$55 ($10 student)
Snohomish Concert Series: Made In America with the Puget Sounds Quintet
Thursday, April 13, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 8:30pm (PDT)
Snohomish Carnegie, Snohomish, WA, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Irving Fine — Partita for Wind Quintet
William Grant Still — Miniatures for Woodwind Quintet
Vincent Persichetti — Pastoral, Op. 21
Leonard Bernstein — Overture to Candide
Irving Fine — Partita for Wind Quintet
William Grant Still — Miniatures for Woodwind Quintet
Vincent Persichetti — Pastoral, Op. 21
Leonard Bernstein — Overture to Candide
$20 ($15 senior/student)
National Philharmonic: Beethoven's 7th
Saturday, April 1, 2023 @ 12:00pm – 1:00pm (EDT)
The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda, MD, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Florence Price — Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor (Melissa White, violin)
Carlos Simon — Fate Now Conquers
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
Florence Price — Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor (Melissa White, violin)
Carlos Simon — Fate Now Conquers
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
$19-$99 (kids free)
Interlochen Arts Academy + NY Phil: मुक्ति : MUKTI
Friday, March 3, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Wu Tsai Theater at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, United States
Various
—
मुक्ति : MUKTI
(world premiere; multimedia work by Interlochen Arts Academy students)
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Jonathan Bailey Holland — Equality
Mary D. Watkins — Five Movements in Color ("II. Soul of Remembrance")
John Wineglass — Unburied, Unmourned, Unmarked: Requiem for Rice
Valerie Coleman — Umoja
Jonathan Bailey Holland — Equality
Mary D. Watkins — Five Movements in Color ("II. Soul of Remembrance")
John Wineglass — Unburied, Unmourned, Unmarked: Requiem for Rice
SOLD OUT; this concert will also be streamed on the Hauser Digital Wall
Black History Month Concert at the Brooklyn Public Library
Sunday, February 12, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EST)
Brooklyn Public Library – Central, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Tania León — Esencia
Frederick C. Tillis — Spiritual Fantasy No. 12
George Walker — String Quartet No. 1
Tania León — Esencia
Frederick C. Tillis — Spiritual Fantasy No. 12
George Walker — String Quartet No. 1
Free (RSVP required)
Boise Phil: Bring on the Brahms
Saturday, January 21, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (MST)
The Morrison Center for the Performing Arts, Boise, ID, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Vijay Iyer — Human Archipelago (Mountain Time Zone premiere; Inbal Segev, cello)
Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
Vijay Iyer — Human Archipelago (Mountain Time Zone premiere; Inbal Segev, cello)
Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
$32-$97 ($15 student)
Boise Phil: Bring on the Brahms
Saturday, January 21, 2023 @ 1:00pm – 3:00pm (MST)
The Morrison Center for the Performing Arts, Boise, ID, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Vijay Iyer — Human Archipelago (Mountain Time Zone premiere; Inbal Segev, cello)
Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
Vijay Iyer — Human Archipelago (Mountain Time Zone premiere; Inbal Segev, cello)
Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
$32-$97 ($15 student)
Unity: Coleman's 'Umoja' & Prokofiev's Fifth Symphony
Friday, October 7, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Dekelboum Concert Hall at The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD, United States
Online and in-person
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Pavel Haas — Study for String Orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 100
Pavel Haas — Study for String Orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 100
Pay-what-you-can, $5-$100
Peter and the Wolf – a free concert designed for kids!
Sunday, July 24, 2022 @ 3:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Hickman Park, Edmonds, WA, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Sergei Prokofiev — Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67 (arr. Earl North for woodwind quintet)
Miguel del Águila — Wind Quintet No. 2 ("I. Back in Time" & "II. In Heaven")
Amanda Harberg — Suite for Wind Quintet ("III. Furlana")
Sergei Prokofiev — Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67 (arr. Earl North for woodwind quintet)
Miguel del Águila — Wind Quintet No. 2 ("I. Back in Time" & "II. In Heaven")
Amanda Harberg — Suite for Wind Quintet ("III. Furlana")
Free
Fifth Inversion in Concert: Trip the Light Fantastic
Monday, December 6, 2021 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PST)
WWU Performing Arts Center, Bellingham, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Gunther Schuller — Suite for Wind Quintet
Eugène Bozza — Variations Sur Un Thème Libre Op. 42
Paul Valjean — Dance Suite
Mariano Mores — Selected works (arr. by Silvia Coricelli)
Sebastián Piana — Selected works (arr. by Silvia Coricelli)
Osmar Maderna — Selected works (arr. by Silvia Coricelli)
Gunther Schuller — Suite for Wind Quintet
Eugène Bozza — Variations Sur Un Thème Libre Op. 42
Paul Valjean — Dance Suite
Mariano Mores — Selected works (arr. by Silvia Coricelli)
Sebastián Piana — Selected works (arr. by Silvia Coricelli)
Osmar Maderna — Selected works (arr. by Silvia Coricelli)
Free
Wayward Music Series: Puget Sounds Wind Quintet
Friday, October 1, 2021 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (PDT)
The Chapel at the Good Shepherd Center, Seattle, WA, United States
Eric Ewazen – Roaring Fork
Frank Ticheli – In C Dorian
Don Bowyer – 5-4-3 Miniatures
Valerie Coleman – Umoja
David P. Jones – New work TBA (world premiere)
Frank Ticheli – In C Dorian
Don Bowyer – 5-4-3 Miniatures
Valerie Coleman – Umoja
David P. Jones – New work TBA (world premiere)
Free
- Newer events
- Older events