Gabriela Lena Frank – Past Concerts
ASO: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue
Friday, April 26, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA, United States
Gabriela Ortiz
—
Kauyumari
Joel Thompson — Selected works (new commission TBA)
George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Joel Thompson — Selected works (new commission TBA)
George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
$26-$115
ASO: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue
Thursday, April 25, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA, United States
Gabriela Ortiz
—
Kauyumari
Joel Thompson — Selected works (new commission TBA)
George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
Joel Thompson — Selected works (new commission TBA)
George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Arturo Márquez — Danzón No. 2
$26-$115
Austin Chamber Music Center: The Most Beautiful
Saturday, April 20, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (CDT)
First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, Austin, TX, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Four Folk Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No. 6 in E-flat major, Op. 70, No. 2
Frederick Delius — Violin Sonata No. 2 in C major, RT VIII/9
Bedřich Smetana — Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No. 6 in E-flat major, Op. 70, No. 2
Frederick Delius — Violin Sonata No. 2 in C major, RT VIII/9
Bedřich Smetana — Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
$29.50-$43.50
Austin Chamber Music Center: The Most Beautiful
Friday, April 19, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (CDT)
KMFA 89.5, Austin, Texas, USA
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Four Folk Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No. 6 in E-flat major, Op. 70, No. 2
Frederick Delius — Violin Sonata No. 2 in C major, RT VIII/9
Bedřich Smetana — Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No. 6 in E-flat major, Op. 70, No. 2
Frederick Delius — Violin Sonata No. 2 in C major, RT VIII/9
Bedřich Smetana — Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
$95
The Harlem Chamber Players: 3rd Annual Women of the Movements Concert
Monday, March 25, 2024 @ 6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
The Forum at Columbia University, New York, NY, United States
Valerie Coleman
—
Umoja
Reena Esmail — Zeher
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Justine F. Chen — Perpetual Flux
Rhiannon Giddens — At the Purchaser's Option
Reena Esmail — Zeher
Gabriela Lena Frank — Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Justine F. Chen — Perpetual Flux
Rhiannon Giddens — At the Purchaser's Option
Free (RSVP recommended)
Friends of Chamber Music: Neave Trio
Monday, March 18, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Lincoln Performance Hall (LH 175) at Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States
Jennifer Higdon
—
Piano Trio "Pale Yellow and Fiery Red"
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111 (arr. Sally Beamish)
Lili Boulanger — Deux pièces en trio
Gabriela Lena Frank — Four Folk Songs
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111 (arr. Sally Beamish)
Lili Boulanger — Deux pièces en trio
Gabriela Lena Frank — Four Folk Songs
$32-$59 ($20 ages 34 & under); available August 14
St. Dunstan's Concert Series: Reflection, Celebration, & Rebirth
Sunday, March 3, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 4:00pm (PST)
St. Dunstan's Episcopal Church, Shoreline, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Franz Liszt
—
Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Selected works
John Weaver — Selected works
Rebecca Clarke — Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Selected works
John Weaver — Selected works
Rebecca Clarke — Selected works
Free (suggested donations: $20 adult, $5 student)
Austin Chamber Music Center: Silent Wood, Deep River
Saturday, February 24, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (CST)
First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, Austin, TX, United States
Antonín Dvořák
—
"V. Silent Woods" from From the Bohemian Forest, Op. 68, B. 133
Louis W. Ballard — The Katcina Dances: Suite for Cello and Piano
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Phoni Avras Leptis
Gabriel Fauré — Cello Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 109
Gabriela Lena Frank — Ríos Profundos
Daniel Temkin — Rise (world premiere)
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Selected works
Louis W. Ballard — The Katcina Dances: Suite for Cello and Piano
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Phoni Avras Leptis
Gabriel Fauré — Cello Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 109
Gabriela Lena Frank — Ríos Profundos
Daniel Temkin — Rise (world premiere)
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Selected works
$29.50-$43.50
Austin Chamber Music Center: Silent Wood, Deep River
Friday, February 23, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (CST)
KMFA 89.5, Austin, Texas, USA
Antonín Dvořák
—
"V. Silent Woods" from From the Bohemian Forest, Op. 68, B. 133
Louis W. Ballard — The Katcina Dances: Suite for Cello and Piano
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Phoni Avras Leptis
Gabriel Fauré — Cello Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 109
Gabriela Lena Frank — Ríos Profundos
Daniel Temkin — Rise (world premiere)
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Selected works
Louis W. Ballard — The Katcina Dances: Suite for Cello and Piano
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Phoni Avras Leptis
Gabriel Fauré — Cello Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 109
Gabriela Lena Frank — Ríos Profundos
Daniel Temkin — Rise (world premiere)
Efstratios "Stratis" Minakakis — Selected works
$95
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Sunday, January 21, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EST)
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Concertino Cusqueño
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (YaoGuang Zhai, clarinet)
Olivier Messiaen — Le Tombeau resplendissant ("The Resplendent Tomb")
Richard Strauss — Tod und Verklärung (“Death and Transfiguration”), Op. 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (YaoGuang Zhai, clarinet)
Olivier Messiaen — Le Tombeau resplendissant ("The Resplendent Tomb")
Richard Strauss — Tod und Verklärung (“Death and Transfiguration”), Op. 24
$15-$85
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Saturday, January 20, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Concertino Cusqueño
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (YaoGuang Zhai, clarinet)
Olivier Messiaen — Le Tombeau resplendissant ("The Resplendent Tomb")
Richard Strauss — Tod und Verklärung (“Death and Transfiguration”), Op. 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (YaoGuang Zhai, clarinet)
Olivier Messiaen — Le Tombeau resplendissant ("The Resplendent Tomb")
Richard Strauss — Tod und Verklärung (“Death and Transfiguration”), Op. 24
$15-$70
The Chelsea Symphony: Heritage
Saturday, January 20, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, New York, NY, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Apu: Tone Poem for Orchestra
Michael Boyman — Selected works (new work for 2 cellos & orchestra TBA; world premiere)
Florence Price — Symphony No. 3 in C minor
Michael Boyman — Selected works (new work for 2 cellos & orchestra TBA; world premiere)
Florence Price — Symphony No. 3 in C minor
$33.85
The Chelsea Symphony: Heritage
Friday, January 19, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, New York, NY, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Apu: Tone Poem for Orchestra
Michael Boyman — Selected works (new work for 2 cellos & orchestra TBA; world premiere)
Florence Price — Symphony No. 3 in C minor
Michael Boyman — Selected works (new work for 2 cellos & orchestra TBA; world premiere)
Florence Price — Symphony No. 3 in C minor
$33.85
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Thursday, January 18, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda, MD, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Concertino Cusqueño
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (YaoGuang Zhai, clarinet)
Olivier Messiaen — Le Tombeau resplendissant ("The Resplendent Tomb")
Richard Strauss — Tod und Verklärung (“Death and Transfiguration”), Op. 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 (YaoGuang Zhai, clarinet)
Olivier Messiaen — Le Tombeau resplendissant ("The Resplendent Tomb")
Richard Strauss — Tod und Verklärung (“Death and Transfiguration”), Op. 24
$19-$90
UW Percussion Ensemble: Ionisation
Wednesday, November 29, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater at Meany Hall (formerly Meany Theater), Seattle, WA, United States
Edgard Varèse
—
Ionisation
Amadeo Roldán — Ritmicas
James Tenney — Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Selected works
Nicholas Hubbell — Selected works
Edgard Varèse — Ionisation
Amadeo Roldán — Ritmicas
James Tenney — Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Selected works
Nicholas Hubbell — Selected works
Edgard Varèse — Ionisation
$10
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble: Art Song & Keyboard Music of California
Sunday, November 19, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 10:00pm (PST)
Noe Valley Ministry, San Francisco, CA, United States
Gabriella Smith
—
Imaginary Pancake
Henry Cowell — Three Irish Legends, HC 354
Vivian Fung — Pot Roast à La RBG
Elinor Remick Warren — Selected works
Carrie Jacobs Bond — Half-Minute Songs
Addie Camsuzou — Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Cuatro Canciones Andinas
Henry Cowell — Three Irish Legends, HC 354
Vivian Fung — Pot Roast à La RBG
Elinor Remick Warren — Selected works
Carrie Jacobs Bond — Half-Minute Songs
Addie Camsuzou — Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Cuatro Canciones Andinas
$35 ($15 student, $5 Arts Access)
Left Coast Chamber Ensemble: Art Song & Keyboard Music of California
Sunday, November 12, 2023 @ 4:00pm – 7:30pm (PST)
St. Alban's Episcopal Church, Albany, CA, United States
Online and in-person
Gabriella Smith
—
Imaginary Pancake
Henry Cowell — Three Irish Legends, HC 354
Vivian Fung — Pot Roast à La RBG
Elinor Remick Warren — Selected works
Carrie Jacobs Bond — Half-Minute Songs
Addie Camsuzou — Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Cuatro Canciones Andinas
Henry Cowell — Three Irish Legends, HC 354
Vivian Fung — Pot Roast à La RBG
Elinor Remick Warren — Selected works
Carrie Jacobs Bond — Half-Minute Songs
Addie Camsuzou — Selected works
Gabriela Lena Frank — Cuatro Canciones Andinas
In person: $35 ($25 student/senior, $15 ages 5-12/limited income)
Stream: $15
Orchestra Lumos: Enigmatic Elgar
Sunday, November 12, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EST)
The Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Elegía Andina
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (Tony Siqi Yun, piano)
Edward Elgar — Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma Variations"
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (Tony Siqi Yun, piano)
Edward Elgar — Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma Variations"
$21-$85
Orchestra Lumos: Enigmatic Elgar
Saturday, November 11, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EST)
The Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT, United States
Gabriela Lena Frank
—
Elegía Andina
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (Tony Siqi Yun, piano)
Edward Elgar — Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma Variations"
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (Tony Siqi Yun, piano)
Edward Elgar — Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma Variations"
$21-$85
This Is What It Means – LCCE & the SF Girls Chorus
Sunday, November 5, 2023 @ 4:00pm – 5:30pm (PST)
San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco, CA, United States
Program includes works by
Ursula Kwong-Brown,
Gabriela Lena Frank,
Lisa Bielawa,
Nicolas Lell Benavides,
Gabriella Smith,
Caroline Shaw,
Hildegard von Bingen,
Sarah Gibson, and
Reena Esmail.
$35 ($15 student, $5 Arts Access)
- Newer events
- Older events