Johann Strauss II – Past Concerts
KSU: Die Fledermaus
Saturday, April 13, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Dr. Bobbie Bailey & Family Performance Center at Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA, United States
$12 ($5 students)
The Oregon Symphony Gala
Saturday, April 13, 2024 @ 4:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Portland Art Museum, Portland, OR, United States
Program includes works by
Leonard Bernstein,
Georges Bizet,
Frank Proto,
Stephanie Schneiderman,
Christina Winters,
Johann Strauss II,
Traditional,
John Williams,
Various, and
Igor Stravinsky.
$600
KSU: Die Fledermaus
Friday, April 12, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Dr. Bobbie Bailey & Family Performance Center at Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA, United States
$12 ($5 students)
NSO: Classics in Concert – Timeless Favorites
Saturday, March 9, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Program includes works by
Leonard Bernstein,
Ralph Vaughan Williams,
Johann Strauss II,
Manuel de Falla,
Gioachino Rossini,
Giacomo Puccini,
Émile Waldteufel,
Florence Price, and
Jean Sibelius.
$35-$112 ($19-$71 wheelchair/companion)
NSO: Classics in Concert – Timeless Favorites
Friday, March 8, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Program includes works by
Leonard Bernstein,
Ralph Vaughan Williams,
Johann Strauss II,
Manuel de Falla,
Gioachino Rossini,
Giacomo Puccini,
Émile Waldteufel,
Florence Price, and
Jean Sibelius.
$19-$100 ($15-$100 wheelchair/companion; MyTix/student rush tickets available)
NSO: Classics in Concert – Timeless Favorites
Thursday, March 7, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EST)
Concert Hall at John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, United States
Program includes works by
Leonard Bernstein,
Ralph Vaughan Williams,
Johann Strauss II,
Manuel de Falla,
Gioachino Rossini,
Giacomo Puccini,
Émile Waldteufel,
Florence Price, and
Jean Sibelius.
$19-$100 ($15-$100 wheelchair/companion; MyTix/student rush tickets available)
Baltimore Philharmonia Orchestra: Voices of Spring
Sunday, February 25, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EST)
Towson United Methodist Church, Baltimore, MD, United States
Johann Sebastian Bach
—
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Li Huanzhi — Spring Festival Overture
Frederick Delius — Selected works
Johann Strauss II — Frühlingsstimmen ("Voices of Spring"), Op. 410
Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1 in B-flat major, Op. 38 "Spring"
Li Huanzhi — Spring Festival Overture
Frederick Delius — Selected works
Johann Strauss II — Frühlingsstimmen ("Voices of Spring"), Op. 410
Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1 in B-flat major, Op. 38 "Spring"
Free
Pacific Opera Project: Die Fledermaus
Sunday, February 18, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PST)
Thorne Hall at Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA, United States
$15-$150
Pacific Opera Project: Die Fledermaus
Saturday, February 17, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 10:00pm (PST)
Thorne Hall at Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA, United States
$15-$150
Tualatin Valley Symphony's Annual Family Concert
Sunday, February 4, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PST)
Northwest Christian Church, Tigard, OR, United States
Mark Fish
—
Ferdinand the Bull
Gioachino Rossini — Overture to Semiramide
Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5
Johann Strauss — Radetzky March, Op. 228
Johann Strauss II — Kaiser-Walzer ("Emperor Waltz" ), Op. 437
John Williams — Jurassic Park (selections)
Gioachino Rossini — Overture to Semiramide
Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5
Johann Strauss — Radetzky March, Op. 228
Johann Strauss II — Kaiser-Walzer ("Emperor Waltz" ), Op. 437
John Williams — Jurassic Park (selections)
$15 ($10 student/seniors; ages 12 & under free)
People's Symphony Concerts: Zlata Chochieva, piano
Sunday, February 4, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (EST)
The Town Hall, New York, NY, United States
Robert Schumann
—
Waldszenen ("Forest Scenes"), Op. 82
Franz Liszt — Transcendental Études, S. 139, No. 5 "Feux Follets" ("Wills o' the Wisp")
Franz Liszt — Transcendental Etudes, S. 139, No. 12 in B-flat minor "Chasse-neige"
Alexander Scriabin — Piano Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19 "Sonata-Fantasy"
Felix Draeseke — Dämmerungsträume, Op. 14 ("Rothe Blaetter fallen")
Maurice Ravel — Miroirs
Adolf Schulz-Evler / Johann Strauss II — Concert Arabesque on Themes of "On the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Franz Liszt — Transcendental Études, S. 139, No. 5 "Feux Follets" ("Wills o' the Wisp")
Franz Liszt — Transcendental Etudes, S. 139, No. 12 in B-flat minor "Chasse-neige"
Alexander Scriabin — Piano Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19 "Sonata-Fantasy"
Felix Draeseke — Dämmerungsträume, Op. 14 ("Rothe Blaetter fallen")
Maurice Ravel — Miroirs
Adolf Schulz-Evler / Johann Strauss II — Concert Arabesque on Themes of "On the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Available only with 6-concert Salomon Series subscription – $58-$90
The Met Orchestra Chamber Ensemble: The Golden Twenties
Monday, January 22, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EST)
Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall), New York, NY, United States
Paul Hindemith
—
Kammermusik No. 1, Op. 24, No. 1
Johann Strauss II — Rosen aus dem Süden ("Roses From the South"), Op. 388 (arr. Arnold Schoenberg)
Kurt Weill — Little Threepenny Music
Johann Strauss II — Kaiser-Walzer ("Emperor Waltz" ), Op. 437 (arr. Arnold Schoenberg)
Johann Strauss II — Rosen aus dem Süden ("Roses From the South"), Op. 388 (arr. Arnold Schoenberg)
Kurt Weill — Little Threepenny Music
Johann Strauss II — Kaiser-Walzer ("Emperor Waltz" ), Op. 437 (arr. Arnold Schoenberg)
$84
Eugene Opera Winter Gala
Saturday, December 30, 2023 @ 5:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
The Shedd Institute, Eugene, OR, United States
Johann Strauss II
—
Die Fledermaus
(selections)
$40 show only (7:30pm), $125 dinner + show
Cascade Symphony Orchestra – Europe: A Symphonic Journey II
Monday, December 11, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Edmonds Center for the Arts, Edmonds, WA, United States
Program includes works by
John Stafford Smith,
Johann Strauss II,
Richard Wagner,
Bedřich Smetana,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Edward Elgar,
Edvard Grieg,
Georges Bizet, and
Ludwig van Beethoven.
$30 ($26 senior, $10 student/youth)
Cascade Symphony Orchestra – Europe: A Symphonic Journey II
Sunday, December 10, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Edmonds Center for the Arts, Edmonds, WA, United States
Program includes works by
John Stafford Smith,
Johann Strauss II,
Richard Wagner,
Bedřich Smetana,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Edward Elgar,
Edvard Grieg,
Georges Bizet, and
Ludwig van Beethoven.
$30 ($26 senior, $10 student/youth)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra USA: VSO Holiday Pops
Sunday, December 10, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PST)
Skyview Concert Hall, Vancouver, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Kristen Anderson-Lopez,
Christophe Beck,
Robert Lopez,
Alan Silvestri,
Albert Hague,
Eugene Poddany,
Vincent Guaraldi,
Bruce Chase,
Various,
Kurt Rosenberg,
Irving Berlin,
Franz von Suppé,
Léo Delibes,
Johann Strauss II, and
Josef Strauss.
In person: $42 standard, $55 premium
Stream: $15
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra USA: VSO Holiday Pops
Saturday, December 9, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (PST)
Skyview Concert Hall, Vancouver, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Kristen Anderson-Lopez,
Christophe Beck,
Robert Lopez,
Alan Silvestri,
Albert Hague,
Eugene Poddany,
Vincent Guaraldi,
Bruce Chase,
Various,
Kurt Rosenberg,
Irving Berlin,
Franz von Suppé,
Léo Delibes,
Johann Strauss II, and
Josef Strauss.
In person: $42 standard, $55 premium
Stream: $15
PLU Opera Gala
Saturday, November 4, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Mary Baker Russell Music Center, Parkland , WA, United States
$40 ($35 senior/military/PLU alumni/PLU faculty/staff, $25 PLU student, $20 children)
Seattle Philharmonic: Fantasy – A World with No Boundaries
Saturday, October 28, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Benaroya Hall – S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium, Seattle, WA, United States
Ludwig van Beethoven
—
Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43
Alexander Borodin — In the Steppes of Central Asia
Charles Gounod — Faust ("Ballet Music")
Maria Grenfell — Hinemoa
Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op. 314
Alexander Borodin — In the Steppes of Central Asia
Charles Gounod — Faust ("Ballet Music")
Maria Grenfell — Hinemoa
Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op. 314
$25 ($15 student/senior)
Puget Brass: Oktoberfest Celebration!
Saturday, October 21, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PDT)
Bosk Brew Works, Woodinville, WA, United States
Jaromír Vejvoda
—
Beer Barrel Polka
Neil Diamond — Sweet Caroline
Bill Danoff / John Denver / Taffy Nivert — Take Me Home, Country Roads
Johann Strauss II — "Klänge der Heimat" ("Csárdás") from Die Fledermaus
Hoyt Axton — Joy to the World ("Jeremiah was a Bullfrog")
Carl Teike — Alte Kameraden ("Old Comrades")
Neil Diamond — Sweet Caroline
Bill Danoff / John Denver / Taffy Nivert — Take Me Home, Country Roads
Johann Strauss II — "Klänge der Heimat" ("Csárdás") from Die Fledermaus
Hoyt Axton — Joy to the World ("Jeremiah was a Bullfrog")
Carl Teike — Alte Kameraden ("Old Comrades")
$40 ($25 student/veteran; ages 9 & under free)
- Newer events
- Older events