Viet Cuong – Past Concerts
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Sonic Spectrum III
Thursday, April 11, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio at CMS Lincoln Center, New York, NY, United States
Felipe Lara
—
Livro dos Sonhos
(for clarinet & piano)
Kurt Schwertsik — Haydn lived in Eisenstadt (for viola & piano)
Johannes Maria Staud — Lagrein (for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano)
David Serkin Ludwig — String Trio No. 4 "Hashkiveinu" (world premiere)
Viet Cuong — wax and wire (for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano)
Kurt Schwertsik — Haydn lived in Eisenstadt (for viola & piano)
Johannes Maria Staud — Lagrein (for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano)
David Serkin Ludwig — String Trio No. 4 "Hashkiveinu" (world premiere)
Viet Cuong — wax and wire (for clarinet, violin, cello, & piano)
$35
Carnegie Hall: Ensemble Connect Up Close
Monday, March 18, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 8:30pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Resnick Education Wing), New York, NY, United States of America
Tania León
—
Axon
Natalie Brown — insomni/black (world premiere)
Viet Cuong — Fine Lines
Nathalie Joachim — I'm Right Here (world premiere)
Paquito D'Rivera — Aires Tropicales (selections)
Natalie Brown — insomni/black (world premiere)
Viet Cuong — Fine Lines
Nathalie Joachim — I'm Right Here (world premiere)
Paquito D'Rivera — Aires Tropicales (selections)
Limited availability; please contact CarnegieCharge at (212) 247-7800
PSU University Band: Diamond Tide
Thursday, March 14, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (PDT)
Lincoln Recital Hall (LH 75) at Portland State University, Portland, OR, United States
Viet Cuong
—
Diamond Tide
David Biedenbender — Melodious Thunk
Katahj Copley — Cold
Jess Langston Turner — Bock Fanfares
David Biedenbender — Melodious Thunk
Katahj Copley — Cold
Jess Langston Turner — Bock Fanfares
$10 ($5 senior)
Emory University Symphony with Eighth Blackbird
Thursday, March 7, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Emerson Concert Hall at Schwartz Center for Performing Arts, Atlanta, GA, United States
Free (RSVP required)
Northwest Sinfonietta: Sky & Sea
Sunday, January 21, 2024 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PST)
Pioneer Park Pavilion, Puyallup, WA, United States
Marjan Mozetich
—
Postcards from the Sky
Viet Cuong — Re(new)al
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111 (arr. Marlijn Helder)
Viet Cuong — Re(new)al
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111 (arr. Marlijn Helder)
$45 ($20 student guardian, $10 student); military discount available
Northwest Sinfonietta: Sky & Sea
Saturday, January 20, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Schneebeck Concert Hall at the University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA, United States
Marjan Mozetich
—
Postcards from the Sky
Viet Cuong — Re(new)al
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111 (arr. Marlijn Helder)
Viet Cuong — Re(new)al
Claude Debussy — La Mer, L. 109, CD. 111 (arr. Marlijn Helder)
$35 ($20 student guardian, $10 student); military discount available
Telos Consort Live at ShapeShifter Lab
Friday, November 17, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:15pm (EST)
ShapeShifter Lab, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Viet Cuong,
Emily Praetorius,
Cole Reyes,
Jules Biber,
Giacinto Scelsi,
Kyle Landry, and
Thomas Giles.
In person: $25 ($15 student)
Stream: $15
The US Army Band 'Pershing's Own' Chamber Music Series: Time Machines
Thursday, September 14, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, DC, United States
Allison Loggins-Hull
—
Run-On
Christopher Prosser — Perpetuum
David Clay Mettens — Hollows
Viet Cuong — Prized Possessions ("II. Beggar's Lace")
Arvo Pärt — Fratres (arr. for wind octet)
Anthony R. Green — a tiny dream
Michael Laurello — Big Things
Christopher Prosser — Perpetuum
David Clay Mettens — Hollows
Viet Cuong — Prized Possessions ("II. Beggar's Lace")
Arvo Pärt — Fratres (arr. for wind octet)
Anthony R. Green — a tiny dream
Michael Laurello — Big Things
Free (registration required)
An Die Musik: The Poulenc Trio
Tuesday, June 20, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
An die Musik LIVE, Baltimore, MD, United States
Online and in-person
Jean Françaix
—
Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano
Francis Poulenc — Selected works (songs TBA; arr. Dietrich Zöllner)
Viet Cuong — Explain Yourself!
Mikhail Glinka — Trio pathétique in D minor
Eugène Jancourt / Gioachino Rossini / Charles Triébert — Fantasie Concertante on Rossini's Semiramide
Francis Poulenc — Selected works (songs TBA; arr. Dietrich Zöllner)
Viet Cuong — Explain Yourself!
Mikhail Glinka — Trio pathétique in D minor
Eugène Jancourt / Gioachino Rossini / Charles Triébert — Fantasie Concertante on Rossini's Semiramide
$25 ($10 student) | Stream: $15
92Y: Musicians from the Curtis Institute of Music & John de Lancie, narrator, perform Stravinsky's 'L'histoire du soldat' & more
92Y and
Curtis on Tour
Sunday, March 19, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EDT)
Kaufmann Concert Hall at 92Y, New York, NY, United States
Online and in-person
Viet Cuong
—
Well-Groomed
(for solo snare drum)
Francis Poulenc — Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon, FP 32a
Krzysztof Penderecki — Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass
Nick Diberardino — Darmok & Jalad
Igor Stravinsky — L'Histoire du soldat ("The Soldier’s Tale")
Francis Poulenc — Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon, FP 32a
Krzysztof Penderecki — Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass
Nick Diberardino — Darmok & Jalad
Igor Stravinsky — L'Histoire du soldat ("The Soldier’s Tale")
$25
Symphony Tacoma: Youthful Brilliance
Saturday, March 18, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Pantages Theater, Tacoma, WA, United States
Viet Cuong
—
Bullish
César Franck — Variations symphoniques ("Symphonic variations"), M. 46
Elfrida Andrée — Andante quasi recitativo
Avner Dorman — Concerto in A
Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
César Franck — Variations symphoniques ("Symphonic variations"), M. 46
Elfrida Andrée — Andante quasi recitativo
Avner Dorman — Concerto in A
Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
$24-$85
Curtis on Tour: 'The Soldier's Tale' with John de Lancie
Tuesday, March 14, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
Alberta Rose Theatre, Portland, OR, United States
Viet Cuong
—
Well-Groomed
(for solo snare drum)
Francis Poulenc — Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon, FP 32a
Eugène Ysaÿe — Violin Sonata No. 6 in E major, Op. 27, No. 6
Nick Diberardino — Darmok & Jalad
Igor Stravinsky — L'Histoire du soldat ("The Soldier’s Tale")
Francis Poulenc — Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon, FP 32a
Eugène Ysaÿe — Violin Sonata No. 6 in E major, Op. 27, No. 6
Nick Diberardino — Darmok & Jalad
Igor Stravinsky — L'Histoire du soldat ("The Soldier’s Tale")
$37.50-$67.50 ($20 ages 18-29, $10 ages 17 & under)
Northwest Sinfonietta: Land(wind)fall
Sunday, January 29, 2023 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (PST)
Pioneer Park Pavilion, Puyallup, WA, United States
Felix Mendelssohn
—
String Symphony No. 11 in F minor, MWV N 11
Viet Cuong — Extra(ordinarily) Fancy (Shannon Spicciati & Noelle Burns, oboes)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama — A Bishop's Procession
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Incidental Music from Much Ado About Nothing, Op. 11
Viet Cuong — Extra(ordinarily) Fancy (Shannon Spicciati & Noelle Burns, oboes)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama — A Bishop's Procession
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Incidental Music from Much Ado About Nothing, Op. 11
$45 (student, military, & group discounts available)
Northwest Sinfonietta: Land(wind)fall
Saturday, January 28, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PST)
Rialto Theater, Tacoma, WA, United States
Felix Mendelssohn
—
String Symphony No. 11 in F minor, MWV N 11
Viet Cuong — Extra(ordinarily) Fancy (Shannon Spicciati & Noelle Burns, oboes)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama — A Bishop's Procession
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Incidental Music from Much Ado About Nothing, Op. 11
Viet Cuong — Extra(ordinarily) Fancy (Shannon Spicciati & Noelle Burns, oboes)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama — A Bishop's Procession
Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Incidental Music from Much Ado About Nothing, Op. 11
$25-$55 ($10 student; military & group discounts also available)
American Composers Orchestra: The Natural Order
Thursday, October 20, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall), New York, NY, United States
Viet Cuong
—
Re(new)al
(for chamber orchestra and percussion quartet)
inti figgis-vizueta — Seven Sides of Fire (world premiere, ACO commission)
Yvette Janine Jackson — Hello, Tomorrow! (world premiere, ACO commission)
Mark Adamo — Last Year
inti figgis-vizueta — Seven Sides of Fire (world premiere, ACO commission)
Yvette Janine Jackson — Hello, Tomorrow! (world premiere, ACO commission)
Mark Adamo — Last Year
$49-$59
USF Wind Ensemble Concert
Thursday, October 13, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
USF Concert Hall, Tampa, FL, United States
Viet Cuong
—
Bulls-Eye
Matthew Kennedy — All The Bright Precious Things (world premiere)
Shawn Davern — An Elegant Sufficiency
Luis Serrano Alarcón — Duende: Four Preludes for Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Matthew Kennedy — All The Bright Precious Things (world premiere)
Shawn Davern — An Elegant Sufficiency
Luis Serrano Alarcón — Duende: Four Preludes for Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Free
Georgia Tech Concert Band & Symphonic Band Fall Concert
Wednesday, September 28, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Ferst Center for the Arts at Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA, United States
Frank Ticheli
—
Selected works
Viet Cuong — Selected works
Jodie Blackshaw — Selected works
Steven Bryant — Selected works
Omar Thomas — Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
Kimberly Archer — Selected works
Viet Cuong — Selected works
Jodie Blackshaw — Selected works
Steven Bryant — Selected works
Omar Thomas — Selected works
Percy Grainger — Selected works
Kimberly Archer — Selected works
Free
Auburn Symphony: Extra(ordinarily) Fancy
Sunday, September 18, 2022 @ 2:30pm – 4:30pm (PDT)
Auburn Performing Arts Center, Auburn, WA, United States
Viet Cuong
—
Extra(ordinarily) Fancy
(Pacific Northwest premiere; Shannon Spicciati & Dan Williams, oboe)
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
$40 ($32 senior, $12 student)
Candlelight Concert Society: The Knights Chamber Orchestra
Sunday, September 11, 2022 @ 4:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)
Horowitz Center Smith Theatre at Howard Community College, Columbia, MD, United States
Viet Cuong
—
Afterglow
(world premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer" ("Bridgetower") (arr. Colin Jacobsen for orchestra; "Kreutzer Concerto")
Anna Clyne — Shorthand
Leoš Janáček — String Quartet No. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (arr. Michael P. Atkinson for orchestra)
Leoš Janáček — Selected works (Moravian/Slovak Folk Songs)
Colin Jacobsen — A Shadow Under Every Light (based on Moravian/Slovak folk songs drawn from Leoš Janáček's field recordings)
Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer" ("Bridgetower") (arr. Colin Jacobsen for orchestra; "Kreutzer Concerto")
Anna Clyne — Shorthand
Leoš Janáček — String Quartet No. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (arr. Michael P. Atkinson for orchestra)
Leoš Janáček — Selected works (Moravian/Slovak Folk Songs)
Colin Jacobsen — A Shadow Under Every Light (based on Moravian/Slovak folk songs drawn from Leoš Janáček's field recordings)
$45 ($10 student; youth free with adult ticket)
Army Band Guest Conductor Showcase Concert
Thursday, July 21, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall and Arts Center, Alexandria, VA, United States
Program includes works by
Joseph Willcox Jenkins,
Carolyn Bremer,
Ulysses Kay,
William Schuman,
Viet Cuong,
Howard Hanson,
Paul Hindemith, and
John Philip Sousa.
Free
- Newer events
- Older events